[0.4.2] F5 set to non-existent options menu by default

Moderator: Raze Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
Gammli
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 12:46 am

[0.4.2] F5 set to non-existent options menu by default

Post by Gammli »

Independent of which game you launch, pressing F5 from a fresh install prompts this message in the console:

Code: Select all

Attempting to open menu of unknown type 'OptionMenu'
Most likely it's trying to open the old options menu.
User avatar
sinisterseed
Posts: 1335
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:48 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [0.4.2] F5 set to non-existent options menu by default

Post by sinisterseed »

Confirmed this one as well.

The funny thing here is that "Open Options Menu" has no key binded to it by default, and F5 isn't bound to anything either. So it does look like an artifact from the old menus.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48320
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [0.4.2] F5 set to non-existent options menu by default

Post by Graf Zahl »

There are no artifacts from the old menu. All related code is gone.
Manuel-K
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:43 am

Re: [0.4.2] F5 set to non-existent options menu by default

Post by Manuel-K »

It seems that it should be OptionsMenu instead of OptionMenu in static/engine/menudef.txt
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48320
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [0.4.2] F5 set to non-existent options menu by default

Post by Graf Zahl »

Yes, that's correct. Just a typo. But please note, this is a key binding so it will have to be changed in the INI manually or the key rebound to take effect without creating a new one.

Return to “Closed Bugs [Raze]”