The "How do I..." Thread
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.
-
- Posts: 612
- Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 5:12 am
- Location: done making ZDF free sprites
The "How do I..." Thread
The point of this thread is for people to ask small questions that aren't important enough for their own thread, but good enough to be of value to know.
Any question related to ZDoom editing could fit, provided it isn't too vague or wiki-able.
To start, I'll ask:
How do you make decorate monsters act like bots? Like with behavior including shooting while moving, jumping, and complex movement. Dudukrazy's Guns had some helper marines that moved like this. (don't just say "look at the code," the intent is important too.)
Any question related to ZDoom editing could fit, provided it isn't too vague or wiki-able.
To start, I'll ask:
How do you make decorate monsters act like bots? Like with behavior including shooting while moving, jumping, and complex movement. Dudukrazy's Guns had some helper marines that moved like this. (don't just say "look at the code," the intent is important too.)
-
- Posts: 518
- Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 2:28 am
- Location: Mexico
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
The marines uses A_FastChase on their see state that makes them cause quick strafes.
-
- Posts: 1026
- Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 12:49 pm
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
to continue: how do i get rid of the stat bar with sbarinfo? A blank sbarinfo entry does nothing.
-
- Posts: 1490
- Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 10:31 pm
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Maybe try something like this?skadoomer wrote:to continue: how do i get rid of the stat bar with sbarinfo? A blank sbarinfo entry does nothing.
statusbar normal { drawimage "TNT1A", 0, 0; }
-
- Posts: 225
- Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2008 1:33 am
- Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
- Location: Where I'm at of course
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
I have a question about translations. It seems like I can't get more then one color range colored at the same time. This is possible to do with purely Decorate and no ACS right? I have the following line defined for my enemy actor that I'm using it for...
Only the green color range gets changed to the orange color range. The blue color range doesn't get changed to the pink color range. What have I done wrong here?
Code: Select all
Translation "112:127=208:223,192:207=16:31"
-
- Posts: 1490
- Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 10:31 pm
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
The way the [wiki]Translation[/wiki] page is worded, I always assumed you were really meant to use [wiki]CreateTranslation[/wiki] to create non-default translations. I guess it was really supposed to mean "You can either use pre-set palettes, or use the same syntax as the CreateTranslation ACS function." I'll change the wording if you can confirm that this actually works.ThatOneZDoomer wrote:I have a question about translations. It seems like I can't get more then one color range colored at the same time. This is possible to do with purely Decorate and no ACS right? I have the following line defined for my enemy actor that I'm using it for...Only the green color range gets changed to the orange color range. The blue color range doesn't get changed to the pink color range. What have I done wrong here?Code: Select all
Translation "112:127=208:223,192:207=16:31"
Anyway, try putting a space after the comma and see if it helps.
Last edited by bagheadspidey on Sun May 03, 2009 5:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 4005
- Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 4:25 pm
- Location: beautiful hills of those who are friends
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
skadoomer wrote:to continue: how do i get rid of the stat bar with sbarinfo? A blank sbarinfo entry does nothing.
Code: Select all
base none
-
- Posts: 675
- Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 1:39 pm
- Location: Phelan, California
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Quick question: I'm trying to put a lightning effect into my level (Like, striking lightning). Every time lightning happens, a thunder/lightning affect appears randomly in a skybox, one at a time. I'm a bit of a noob when it comes to acs, and ATM, I have no idea how to make a randomized effect. Would it be an assload of If/Else statements?
-
- Posts: 5125
- Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 4:07 pm
- Location: Castle Wut
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Make an actor that's a lightning bolt and only lasts a few tics (I can get you a lightning sprite out of Witchaven I think) and place some differently-tagged map spots in your skybox.
Make a Lightning script that, at random, spawns a lightning actor in one of the mapspots. As for the specifics, the Wiki can help you.
Make a Lightning script that, at random, spawns a lightning actor in one of the mapspots. As for the specifics, the Wiki can help you.
-
- Posts: 675
- Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 1:39 pm
- Location: Phelan, California
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
I'm using the lightning effect from the Realm667's SFX area, so the effect itself is covered. I'm just trying to figure out something similar to A_Jump in ACS. I've checked the wiki, and it isn't yielding much for me. (Hard to search for something when you have no idea what its called.)
-
- Posts: 5125
- Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 4:07 pm
- Location: Castle Wut
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
All you need to do is use randomization.
-
- Posts: 675
- Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 1:39 pm
- Location: Phelan, California
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
....
What would the code for that be?
What would the code for that be?
-
- Posts: 5125
- Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 4:07 pm
- Location: Castle Wut
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
[wiki]Random[/wiki] is your friend.Mik57 wrote: ....
What would the code for that be?
-
- Posts: 13728
- Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Every separate translation gets its own quote mark set.ThatOneZDoomer wrote:I have a question about translations. It seems like I can't get more then one color range colored at the same time. This is possible to do with purely Decorate and no ACS right? I have the following line defined for my enemy actor that I'm using it for...Only the green color range gets changed to the orange color range. The blue color range doesn't get changed to the pink color range. What have I done wrong here?Code: Select all
Translation "112:127=208:223,192:207=16:31"
Code: Select all
Translation "112:127=208:223", "192:207=16:31"
-
- Posts: 1026
- Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 12:49 pm
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
That worked.bagheadspidey wrote:Maybe try something like this?
statusbar normal { drawimage "TNT1A", 0, 0; }
To continue again, there was a hex number that you could use instead of mass 1000000000000000000 to keep your character from being trusted or moved. What was that number?