Precache for models and no-limit for models per frame?

Remember, just because you request it, that doesn't mean you'll get it.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Precache for models and no-limit for models per frame?

Postby DeXiaZ » Sat Jan 23, 2021 12:46 pm

Hey there.

While doing the Painkiller Mutilator project we've got a couple questions related to GZDoom sourceport features:
1) An oldie-goldie Zandronum do have precache for 3d models which is very helpful. But there is no precache in GZDoom (there is a precache for textures but it's an another topic). Will it be added in future builds, somehow?
2) The limit for models per frame. Damn, at present time you can add only 4 models per frame. I'm almost sure this is not a often suggestion, but could you somehow turn off this limitation or make it less painful?

Please.

Thanks in advance.
User avatar
DeXiaZ
 
Joined: 09 Apr 2013

Re: Precache for models and no-limit for models per frame?

Postby Cherno » Sat Jan 23, 2021 5:45 pm

I tried to implement unlimited models per frame by editing the source code, but my knowledge of C++ is limited so I failed eventually. I'm al for it and this has also been discussed before. From what I understand, it won't happen because MODELDEF is regarded as archaic and suboptimal and it'd be better to write a completely new model support system from scratch :3:
User avatar
Cherno
 
Joined: 06 Dec 2016

Re: Precache for models and no-limit for models per frame?

Postby Marisa Kirisame » Sat Jan 23, 2021 6:07 pm

Model precaching can already be done by adding the actors that use those models to the PrecacheClasses array in mapinfo/gameinfo. Still, it'll only work if you additionally also enable "Precache GL Textures".
User avatar
Marisa Kirisame
ZScript Crimester
 
 
 
Joined: 08 Feb 2008
Location: Vigo, Galicia
Discord: 霧雨魔理沙#1666
Twitch ID: MarisaDOOM
Github ID: OrdinaryMagician
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Precache for models and no-limit for models per frame?

Postby DeXiaZ » Sun Jan 24, 2021 12:29 am

Marisa Kirisame wrote:Model precaching can already be done by adding the actors that use those models to the PrecacheClasses array in mapinfo/gameinfo. Still, it'll only work if you additionally also enable "Precache GL Textures".


Uh, thanks for pointing this, but we've got more problems.

The mod is already requires to enable "Precache GL Textures", so there is no problem with it. But the code seems not working with GZDoom. We don't get it what's exactly wrong:



We've also tried to add this to AddDefaultMap instead, but also got nothing:


Any suggestions?
User avatar
DeXiaZ
 
Joined: 09 Apr 2013

Re: Precache for models and no-limit for models per frame?

Postby SanyaWaffles » Sun Jan 24, 2021 1:34 am

Try using gamedefaults.
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
Never trust floor sandwiches
 
Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Location: Eastern Ohio
Discord: SanyaWaffles#5095
Twitch ID: sanyawaffles
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Precache for models and no-limit for models per frame?

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Jan 24, 2021 1:44 am

I think the problem is that this does not precache HUD models.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Precache for models and no-limit for models per frame?

Postby DeXiaZ » Sun Jan 24, 2021 2:27 am

Graf Zahl wrote:I think the problem is that this does not precache HUD models.


Now it's clear. But why? Zandronum does not have problems with HUD models.
User avatar
DeXiaZ
 
Joined: 09 Apr 2013

Re: Precache for models and no-limit for models per frame?

Postby Marisa Kirisame » Sun Jan 24, 2021 4:18 am

That's really odd, on my end, HUD models are precached just fine with my mods.
User avatar
Marisa Kirisame
ZScript Crimester
 
 
 
Joined: 08 Feb 2008
Location: Vigo, Galicia
Discord: 霧雨魔理沙#1666
Twitch ID: MarisaDOOM
Github ID: OrdinaryMagician
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Precache for models and no-limit for models per frame?

Postby Logan MTM » Tue Jan 26, 2021 7:46 am

Just make a "fakeload" or "trueload" everytime maps load. Just spawn a new actor that call all models that you need, frame after frame. You can also make some cool laodscreens to hide this process with hudmessages. It works.
User avatar
Logan MTM
I can see you...
 
Joined: 16 Jan 2006
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil


Return to Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests