[Fixed] 48.cab music problems

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
Cyb
Posts: 912
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:12 pm

48.cab music problems

Post by Cyb »

it appears the only kind of music that works is mus, I tried wads with mp3, mod and ogg and none of them played music. Didn't try any with midi music but I assume they won't play either
User avatar
Hirogen2
Posts: 2030
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 6:15 am
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Central Germany

Post by Hirogen2 »

Set "Mod Volume" in the Options menu? (if this ain't a bug)
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26413
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

Regular doom mus lumps play as do embedded midi's. Like Cyb, I can't hear MP3s - regardless of volume setting.
User avatar
HotWax
Posts: 10002
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 6:18 pm
Location: Idaho Falls, ID

Post by HotWax »

I can't get externally loaded mp3's to work, either. Nothing happens when trying to specify a file directly. If I try to load a WinAmp playlist (M3U), everything freezes for a little while, and then ZDoom reports "Nothing could be played in this playlist." to the console.
Cyb
Posts: 912
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:12 pm

Post by Cyb »

Hirogen2 wrote:Set "Mod Volume" in the Options menu? (if this ain't a bug)
what do you think I'm a total moron or something? I never report a bug unless I'm sure it's not me and I'm sure it's a bug. I checked all my settings and even altered a few and then renamed my ini file to let zdoom make a new one before posting this.
User avatar
Chris
Posts: 2845
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:07 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Post by Chris »

It seems the fmod.dll in 48.cab is newer(v3.7.0) than the one with 47/47i(v3.6.2). What if you try replacing the newer one with the older? Sounds like FMOD got b0rked, or broke compatibility with Randy's code.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26413
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

I got this running 2.0.48 with what I think this was with the previous ver of fmod.dll

The procedure entry point _FSOUND_Stream_Open@16 could not be located in the dynamic link library fmod.dll
Cyb
Posts: 912
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:12 pm

Post by Cyb »

chris: yeah I tried that as well, but then I get this
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26413
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

Cyb wrote:chris: yeah I tried that as well, but then I get this
:P
Cyb
Posts: 912
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:12 pm

Post by Cyb »

er okay sorry for the double post, but it is indeed the fmod.dll that comes with zdoom that is borked, I have the fmod api dled and the dll included with that is dated 6 days later than the one included with 48.cab

if you replace your version of fmod.dll with this one:

http://cyb.vect.org:8080/misc/fmod.zip

music works again :)

edit: okay it's not a double post, enjay got in there heh :P
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26413
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

Cyb wrote:edit: okay it's not a double post, enjay got in there heh :P
Heh, yeah, but your's looked a lot prettier. And you found a fix. With that newer fmod.dll, MP3 music plays just fine for me too.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
Posts: 7728
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 10:30 pm

Post by randi »

Cyb wrote:if you replace your version of fmod.dll with this one ... music works again :)
And here I just got done changing my code so it wouldn't need to use FMOD's file callbacks, which turned out to be broken in the older FMOD 3.70. (I do wish bugfixes in FMOD would bump the version number.)
User avatar
Hirogen2
Posts: 2030
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 6:15 am
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Central Germany

Post by Hirogen2 »

Cyb wrote:
Hirogen2 wrote:Set "Mod Volume" in the Options menu? (if this ain't a bug)
what do you think I'm a total moron or something?
Nah, I was just giving hint that you may missed an option.
A simple "no I checked that" would have sufficed kthx
User avatar
DrewbieDoobie007
Posts: 171
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Shelton, Nebraska, USA

Post by DrewbieDoobie007 »

awwwww, no more messages telling the songname and artist when playing an m3u playlist? And you even added that nice fading effect to messages, darn!

Return to “Closed Bugs”