Single use key

Ask about ACS, DECORATE, ZScript, or any other scripting questions here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

Please bear in mind that the people helping you do not automatically know how much you know. You may be asked to upload your project file to look at. Don't be afraid to ask questions about what things mean, but also please be patient with the people trying to help you. (And helpers, please be patient with the person you're trying to help!)
User avatar
AshHouswares
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2022 11:31 am
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Single use key

Post by AshHouswares »

This is such a stupid topic because I have done this a million times before, but I seem to have forgotten how to implement it again.

I want this key to this door to have a single use. Once used, it is removed from the inventory entirely. If I am to do this, what do I need to do? I have done it before, and I don't even think I used zscript... but it was so long ago I honestly can't remember. So the player is supposed to find the key, use it on the linedef (which represents a door or gateway) and the key is supposed to be destroyed in the process so it cannot be used again.

I THINK I did it last time by adding it into the DECORATE of the key, but ... I cannot remember.
User avatar
axredneck
Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 2:09 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Arch
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Russia

Re: Single use key

Post by axredneck »

User avatar
AshHouswares
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2022 11:31 am
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: Single use key

Post by AshHouswares »

axredneck wrote: Sun May 21, 2023 2:32 pm https://zdoom.org/wiki/TakeInventory
This?
Yep! That was it, perfect. Thank you. I guess I did do it with ZScript last time. Thanks! :)
User avatar
AshHouswares
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2022 11:31 am
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: Single use key

Post by AshHouswares »

Sorry to post in here again but I'm having another little issue. Now that I have this part sorted out, I have a new issue. Using the key now takes it away like it should, but what if I have a set of three doors that all require the same type of key? I want the player to use the key ONCE and have that ONE KEY taken away. But I want the player to have the option to find multiple keys of the same type to use on other doors of the same type. (also one use). But I just did a test, 3 of the same type of key in a room. Player collects all three. Uses ONE key, but then all keys are taken. Why is this happening? I only want it to take ONE of the keys, not all of them.

My code is as follows.

Code: Select all

Script 174 (void)
{
if (!CheckInventory("blackkey")) //player must have at least 1 black key.
{
    SetHudSize(600,400,TRUE); //set the hud to display the message.
	HudMessageBold(s:"You need a black key to open this door."; HUDMSG_FADEOUT, 500, CR_GOLD, 300.0, 100.0, 8.0, 0.3); //tell player they CAN open the door, but only if they have a black key.
}
else
{
	Autosave(); //save and open the door at the cost of a single black key.
	Door_Open(3, 16, 0);
	TakeInventory("BlackKey", 1); //take a black key away. <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< shouldn't this work? I said here to take only ONE black key, hence the "1" after "BlackKey".
}
}
For some reason, it is taking all keys of the same colour instead of just one. How can I fix this issue?
Jarewill
 
 
Posts: 1796
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 8:54 am

Re: Single use key

Post by Jarewill »

Please show the code for your key.
I assume what is happening is that keys will always pick up, but they will only hold one copy of themselves in the player's inventory.
You might want to inherit your black key from a generic inventory item and set the MaxAmount to something higher.
User avatar
AshHouswares
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2022 11:31 am
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: Single use key

Post by AshHouswares »

Ah yeah I thought it was probably the keys code itself. Here it is. What should I do to fix this?

Code: Select all

ACTOR BlackKey : Key 9365
{
//$Category Keys
//$Title Black Key
//$Sprite BLKKA0
  Inventory.PickupMessage "$GOTBLKK"
  Inventory.Icon "SVKEYS0"
  Scale 0.05
  Radius 8
  Height 8
    +wallsprite
  States
  {
  Spawn:
    BLKK AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA 1 A_SetAngle(angle+3.0,SPF_INTERPOLATE)
    BLKK A 3 Bright A_SetAngle(angle+3.0,SPF_INTERPOLATE)
	BLKK A 3 A_SetAngle(angle+3.0,SPF_INTERPOLATE)
	BLKK A 3 Bright A_SetAngle(angle+3.0,SPF_INTERPOLATE)
    Loop
  }
}
Jarewill
 
 
Posts: 1796
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 8:54 am

Re: Single use key

Post by Jarewill »

Because of how keys work, setting MaxAmount and -INVENTORY.ALWAYSPICKUP won't work.
You will never get more than 1 key and you will keep picking them up regardless if you hit the maximum amount or not.

Though seeing as you only check it in ACS, you can make your key a simple inventory item:

Code: Select all

ACTOR BlackKey : Inventory 9365
{
//$Category Keys
//$Title Black Key
//$Sprite BLKKA0
  Inventory.MaxAmount 3 //Set the max amount to 3
  Inventory.PickupSound "misc/k_pkup" //Set the pickup sound to that of a key
  Inventory.PickupMessage "$GOTBLKK"
  Inventory.Icon "SVKEYS0"
  Scale 0.05
  Radius 8
  Height 8
    +wallsprite
  States
  {
  Spawn:
    BLKK AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA 1 A_SetAngle(angle+3.0,SPF_INTERPOLATE)
    BLKK A 3 Bright A_SetAngle(angle+3.0,SPF_INTERPOLATE)
	BLKK A 3 A_SetAngle(angle+3.0,SPF_INTERPOLATE)
	BLKK A 3 Bright A_SetAngle(angle+3.0,SPF_INTERPOLATE)
    Loop
  }
}
Doing this will allow you to set how many keys the player can pick up and keep in their inventory.
User avatar
AshHouswares
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2022 11:31 am
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: Single use key

Post by AshHouswares »

Jarewill wrote: Mon May 22, 2023 2:30 pm Because of how keys work, setting MaxAmount and -INVENTORY.ALWAYSPICKUP won't work.
You will never get more than 1 key and you will keep picking them up regardless if you hit the maximum amount or not.

Though seeing as you only check it in ACS, you can make your key a simple inventory item:

Code: Select all

ACTOR BlackKey : Inventory 9365
{
//$Category Keys
//$Title Black Key
//$Sprite BLKKA0
  Inventory.MaxAmount 3 //Set the max amount to 3
  Inventory.PickupSound "misc/k_pkup" //Set the pickup sound to that of a key
  Inventory.PickupMessage "$GOTBLKK"
  Inventory.Icon "SVKEYS0"
  Scale 0.05
  Radius 8
  Height 8
    +wallsprite
  States
  {
  Spawn:
    BLKK AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA 1 A_SetAngle(angle+3.0,SPF_INTERPOLATE)
    BLKK A 3 Bright A_SetAngle(angle+3.0,SPF_INTERPOLATE)
	BLKK A 3 A_SetAngle(angle+3.0,SPF_INTERPOLATE)
	BLKK A 3 Bright A_SetAngle(angle+3.0,SPF_INTERPOLATE)
    Loop
  }
}
Doing this will allow you to set how many keys the player can pick up and keep in their inventory.
Thank you so much, this works perfectly now. Life saver. :)

Return to “Scripting”