[4.10.0] SpawnForced uses 2 as default TID

Is there something that doesn't work right in the latest GZDoom? Post about it here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please construct and post a simple demo whenever possible for all bug reports. Please provide links to everything.

If you can include a wad demonstrating the problem, please do so. Bug reports that include fully-constructed demos have a much better chance of being investigated in a timely manner than those that don't.

Please make a new topic for every bug. Don't combine multiple bugs into a single topic. Thanks!
User avatar
DrPyspy
Posts: 260
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 7:35 pm
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows XP Gangster Edition
Location: Utah, USA

[4.10.0] SpawnForced uses 2 as default TID

Post by DrPyspy »

In v4.10.0 of GZDoom, using the SpawnForced function without specifying a TID will cause it to spawn with a TID of 2, rather than the expected 0. This does not happen in v4.9.0.

The attached map spawns 2 shotguns in front of the player. One does not specify a TID, while the other specifies it with a TID of 0. In v4.9.0, the console will report there are 0 things with a TID of 2, but in v4.10.0, it will report 1.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Blue Shadow
Posts: 4924
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [4.10.0] SpawnForced uses 2 as default TID

Post by Blue Shadow »

I did a few tests. The game mostly assigned that shotgun a TID of -1. Only once or twice maybe did it assign it a TID of 2.

I tested with a very recent development build (post 4.10.0) and 4.8.2. It happens in both.
User avatar
DrPyspy
Posts: 260
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 7:35 pm
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows XP Gangster Edition
Location: Utah, USA

Re: [4.10.0] SpawnForced uses 2 as default TID

Post by DrPyspy »

I'm able to confirm that I cannot replicate the issue on the latest dev build (gzdoom-x64-g4.11pre-33-g79a4e4a0e as of writing.) Sorry for the delay, was only able to test it out just now!
Blue Shadow
Posts: 4924
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [4.10.0] SpawnForced uses 2 as default TID

Post by Blue Shadow »

Nothing has been done to address this issue. In fact, it is still a problem as of 4.11pre-34-g0e5c6e37b.

User avatar
DrPyspy
Posts: 260
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 7:35 pm
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows XP Gangster Edition
Location: Utah, USA

Re: [4.10.0] SpawnForced uses 2 as default TID

Post by DrPyspy »

Ah, my mistake, I had a hunch that something was up. Hopefully this can get fixed before the next major release.

Return to “Bugs [GZDoom]”