Skill CVar ignores default skill set by MAPINFO

Is there something that doesn't work right in the latest GZDoom? Post about it here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please construct and post a simple demo whenever possible for all bug reports. Please provide links to everything.

If you can include a wad demonstrating the problem, please do so. Bug reports that include fully-constructed demos have a much better chance of being investigated in a timely manner than those that don't.

Please make a new topic for every bug. Don't combine multiple bugs into a single topic. Thanks!
User avatar
Marisa the Magician
 
 
Posts: 3878
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:15 am
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Operating System Version (Optional): (btw I use) Arch
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Vigo, Galicia

Skill CVar ignores default skill set by MAPINFO

Post by Marisa the Magician »

Not sure if this is an oversight or intentional, but even if a mod sets a different skill level as default, the game will still default to the third skill (skill cvar set to "2") when warping.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 13208
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: Skill CVar ignores default skill set by MAPINFO

Post by Rachael »

Skill cvar should just default to "-1" and only be set by the menu or console, and at "-1" it can use the mapinfo default.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48538
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Skill CVar ignores default skill set by MAPINFO

Post by Graf Zahl »

Just another poor implementation from ancient times that never was touched again since its inception.

Sadly it is a lot more broken than what you expect here because it was set up to be both the master storage for the current skill *and* the means of inputting a user's choice - *and* it gets stored in the config. And this simply does not work well.

Return to “Bugs [GZDoom]”