Custom HUD not showing correctly

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
User avatar
HellBlade64
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 3:00 pm

Custom HUD not showing correctly

Post by HellBlade64 »

I have a custom HUD I use on Zandronum and for the most part it works just fine on GZDoom, except that the custom rocket sprite is missing.
I can't for the life of me figure why it's happening.

Two screenshots included:

Zandronum
Spoiler:
GZDoom
Spoiler:
PS: Why doesn't IMG work anymore? Seems kind of redundant to replace it with the same command only longer.
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21590
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Win10 22H2, Win11 22H2, macOS 11.7
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Post by wildweasel »

Can you post a link to this HUD for somebody to look at?
User avatar
HellBlade64
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 3:00 pm

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Post by HellBlade64 »

You mean the file itself? Sure, I'll just dump the code here.
It's just modified ZDoom default hud code.
Spoiler:
Blue Shadow
Posts: 4925
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Post by Blue Shadow »

That rocket graphic isn't an IWAD graphic, so it must've come from a PWAD you're (auto)loading with Zandronum, which you neglected to (auto)load with GZDoom.
User avatar
HellBlade64
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 3:00 pm

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Post by HellBlade64 »

Blue Shadow wrote:That rocket graphic isn't an IWAD graphic, so it must've come from a PWAD you're (auto)loading with Zandronum, which you neglected to (auto)load with GZDoom.
It's packed with the code.
As shown above, it loads properly on Zandronum.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48543
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Post by Graf Zahl »

Then it is something internal to Zandronum which is not present in GZDoom.
User avatar
HellBlade64
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 3:00 pm

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Post by HellBlade64 »

Graf Zahl wrote:Then it is something internal to Zandronum which is not present in GZDoom.
I don't follow.
I'm pretty sure GZDoom is more than capable of displaying custom HUD graphics.
Something this simple shouldn't be outside it's capabilities.
User avatar
RKD
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2022 9:52 am
Location: Argentina

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Post by RKD »

Not an expert but... isn't your rocket a custom image or something like that? Rocket ammo icon in (G)ZDoom is "ROCKA0", not whatever "STRAMO" is. Check how the other icons are four letters followed by A and 0 (zero).
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26441
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Post by Enjay »

HellBlade64 wrote:PS: Why doesn't IMG work anymore? Seems kind of redundant to replace it with the same command only longer.
It's not the same. The imgur tag gives you a clickable thumbnail which means the forum doesn't get messed up by people posting huge images. img can still be used for small images (no more than 800 pixels wide). If you try to use the img tag on big images, it should tell you this.
Blue Shadow
Posts: 4925
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Post by Blue Shadow »

HellBlade64 wrote:I don't follow.
I'm pretty sure GZDoom is more than capable of displaying custom HUD graphics.
Something this simple shouldn't be outside it's capabilities.
I'd say at this point, the best thing to do is to post the HUD mod so we can take a look.
User avatar
HellBlade64
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 3:00 pm

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Post by HellBlade64 »

RKD wrote:Not an expert but... isn't your rocket a custom image or something like that? Rocket ammo icon in (G)ZDoom is "ROCKA0", not whatever "STRAMO" is. Check how the other icons are four letters followed by A and 0 (zero).
Yes. "STRAMO" is a custom graphic technically. It's the regular RocketAmmo graphic, but flipped on it's side.
And if you go back to the initial post, you'll see it appears just fine on Zandronum, which is by all accounts a significantly limited port in comparison to what GZ is capable of.
User avatar
HellBlade64
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 3:00 pm

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Post by HellBlade64 »

Blue Shadow wrote:
HellBlade64 wrote:I don't follow.
I'm pretty sure GZDoom is more than capable of displaying custom HUD graphics.
Something this simple shouldn't be outside it's capabilities.
I'd say at this point, the best thing to do is to post the HUD mod so we can take a look.
I guess so.
The file is nothing complicated, really. Just an SBARINFO lump and the custom graphic.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48543
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Post by Graf Zahl »

You need to put your graphic in a "graphics/" subfolder. GZDoom enforces strict namespacing rules for PK3s and won't load any graphics from the root.
Apparently Zandronum is more lax.

Return to “Technical Issues”