Launch option for fps limiter?

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
ibin7777
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2022 10:05 am

Launch option for fps limiter?

Post by ibin7777 »

I'm running zdoom on android using delta touch,
I want to set a default max fps value so that it doesn't drain my battery too quick.
Is there a parameter I can set for default max fps?
I don't want to manually change it from console every time I play.
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21586
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Win10 22H2, Win11 22H2, macOS 11.7
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Launch option for fps limiter?

Post by wildweasel »

If you already know the console command, you can set it on launch by using a + sign. So if you want vid_maxfps 60 to be set on launch, add +vid_maxfps 60 to the command line options.

Alternatively, enabling cl_capfps true should stick between sessions.
ibin7777
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2022 10:05 am

Re: Launch option for fps limiter?

Post by ibin7777 »

Thank you, that worked!

Return to “Technical Issues”