3d models rendered incorrectly [AMD+OpenGL]

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
User avatar
marco.nadal.75
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 6:24 am

3d models rendered incorrectly [AMD+OpenGL]

Post by marco.nadal.75 »

This bug seems to affect GZDooM 4.2.1, 4.6.1, 4.7.1 64-bit in OpenGL mode.

3D models are flattened along one axis and appear as flattened shapes with messed up textures.

The 3D models in D4D mod, Elementalism and Hunter's Moon are rendered incorrectly, they are crushed along one axis and thus appear flat.
This happens in 4.7.1 as well as in 4.6.1 and 4.2.1.

https://1drv.ms/u/s!Atu_gfvGc126goFecwj ... A?e=hdtpAs

name=Elementalism
portname=GZDoom
iwad=doom2.wad
pwads=doors-stay-open.pk3,nashgore.pk3,livereverb.pk3,steve_flashlight_2018.02.12.pk7,..\WADS\HUD\lk_ucminimap.pk3,..\wads\dg_helper_v1-1.wad,..\WADS\partial\Elementalism_Phase1_RC1_1.01.pk3

https://1drv.ms/u/s!Atu_gfvGc126goFfLXA ... Q?e=sG2Qdf

name=D4D 3.0 alpha 8.5
portname=GZDoom 4.6.0
iwad=doom2.wad
pwads=..\WADS\TC\LithiumHeat\1COMPEND.wad,..\WADS\TC\D4D-3.0-alpha-8.5\MC_Utility.pk3,..\WADS\TC\D4D-3.0-alpha-8.5\D4DResources.pk3,..\WADS\TC\D4D-3.0-alpha-8.5\D4D.pk3,doors-stay-open.pk3,livereverb.pk3

I can also record as a YouTube video if that would be more helpful.

The problem occurs on my current main system, Ryzen7 using AMD eGPU RX470 4GB.
My laptop Lenovo 450T with i5 + iGPU did not have this issue.

I suspect it to be a AMD GPU driver issue, anyone else having this problem with driver v.22.2.2?
Any other AMD GPU owners, are you having this issue?
Perhaps rolling back to an earlier drivers version will fix this problem.

GZDooM had problems with AMD's drivers in the past, such a enemy sprites being completely invisible.

Thanks for your time!
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48376
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: 3d models rendered incorrectly

Post by Graf Zahl »

This is a known AMD driver bug. We simply do not know in what way it affects GZDoom's model data. If your hardware supports it, switch to Vulkan.
Unfortunately, using OpenGL on AMD has become ever more of a gamble in recent times. They simply do not care about OpenGL anymore.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 13110
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: 3d models rendered incorrectly

Post by Rachael »

Moved to and stickied in tech issues. As Graf said this is a very well known problem by now and one that can't be fixed on GZDoom's side.

The problem is that the vertex shader is getting important code optimized out. This is an AMD driver bug. There's nothing GZDoom can do.
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17326
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: 3d models rendered incorrectly

Post by Nash »

Under normal circumstances, I do not advocate downgrading drivers, but in this case, you can try downgrading to driver version 21.5.2 - several people have reported that that version "fixes" the problem.

Better yet, if you can, use Vulkan. As others have said, the AMD + OpenGL problem is very well-known and unfortunately there doesn't seem to be a way to fix it...
User avatar
marco.nadal.75
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 6:24 am

Re: 3d models rendered incorrectly [AMD+OpenGL]

Post by marco.nadal.75 »

To Everyone who replied, Thank You so much!

Framerate is noticeably lesser, but it fixed the problem and visual quality seems improved too.
I can use OpenGL for 2D mods and Vulkan for mods using 3D models.

Yay! Such a simple fix, just change rendering API.

BTW is POLYMOST renderer derived from jDuke/Duke32 source ports?
I tried POLYMOST in Duke32 years ago and it was really bad, it would time skip for half a second to a second at a time.
I should give it another chance now that I have better hardware...
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 13110
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: 3d models rendered incorrectly [AMD+OpenGL]

Post by Rachael »

Are you talking about GZDoom? It does not have Polymost. That's a build-exclusive feature. Raze has it but it is currently disabled by default.

GZDoom has a backend called "Softpoly" which is software rendering (done via CPU), in a similar vein as Quake/Half-Life/Unreal/UT99. It only runs well at lower resolutions though - unless you have a decently modern processor that can handle higher resolutions. It does take advantage of multi-core rendering though so if you have more processor cores that helps too.
User avatar
marco.nadal.75
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 6:24 am

Re: 3d models rendered incorrectly [AMD+OpenGL]

Post by marco.nadal.75 »

Thanks for the clarification Rachael.
I tried Softpoly and that has the same issue with 3d models as OpenGL.

I switched back to Vulkan, enabled High Performance mode, and restarted GZDooM.

I updated my AMD driver to 22.2.3, disabled VSYNC, and forced AMD Sync (I am using AMD Sync monitor)

In Hunter's Moon, lag and low FPS is gone, it runs at a steady 59 FPS synced to my monitor refresh and looks good. (no tearing)

Very happy now! :^)
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 13110
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: 3d models rendered incorrectly [AMD+OpenGL]

Post by Rachael »

The newest AMD release seems to help with this - but it does have other issues - some of them fairly serious. (GLES is completely unusable in the new driver, for instance)

I believe the pros still outweigh the cons though - here's a link to the driver: https://drivers.amd.com/drivers/amd-sof ... july26.exe
User avatar
marco.nadal.75
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 6:24 am

Re: 3d models rendered incorrectly [AMD+OpenGL]

Post by marco.nadal.75 »

Rachael wrote:The newest AMD release seems to help with this - but it does have other issues - some of them fairly serious. (GLES is completely unusable in the new driver, for instance)
"fairly serious" -- Racheal, you sure know how to make a guy sweat!
toad sweat.png
I think I will be okay with my current driver for now.

These days, I use GZDooM 4.8.1 for Vulkan API and mods containing 3D models (like DOOM4DooM)
and GZDooM 4.5 for OpenGL and mods with long loading lists, like Project Brutality Custom Edition.

If I try to run PBCE and similarly elaborate mod packs, I get Vulkan Buffer: Out of Device Memory error.
(viewtopic.php?t=73632)
So I use 4.5.x and I also have to reduce the Texture Hires Upscaling (xBRZ) from 4x to 2x.
This is noticeable, but I only have 4 GB VRAM. The way Vulkan allocates video memory is a bit weird, I think.

I also added reshade.me to some of my ports, and it results in a pleasing effect, while maintaining high framerate.
The latest version of the Beautiful Doom mod would produce script error in GZDooM and I ran it in LZDooM 3.87.2 instead.
LZDooM with reshade over the top looks good too.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Return to “Technical Issues”