Weird red bars on the ground in some maps

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
BigDoof12
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2022 7:11 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Weird red bars on the ground in some maps

Post by BigDoof12 »

Hello everyone!
This is my first post here so sorry if I am doing something wrong/ in the wrong forum for this , but I am currently playing through Doom Zero and I keep seeing these strange red bars on the floor. I have absolutely seen it in other WADs and such, but never thought to take a screen shot until now. What do they mean? I am using the most current version of GZDoom with Doom 2 as the IWAD.

[imgur]https://imgur.com/a/zDpYPVE[/imgur]

Thank you ahead of time!
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
Posts: 4065
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Re: Weird red bars on the ground in some maps

Post by Kappes Buur »

In future it would be nice if you could specify the map slot and location. >:(

Those are not red bars, they are pentagrams.

The sprite is offset quite a bit into the ground
Spoiler:
In the GZDoom options menu search for sprite and set Adjust Sprite Clipping to Always.
Spoiler:
BigDoof12
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2022 7:11 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Weird red bars on the ground in some maps

Post by BigDoof12 »

Oh sorry i will next time. Thank you for the solution!

Return to “Technical Issues”