TEXTURE1 became a... Sound?

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!

Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
ComDoll
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2021 11:04 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

TEXTURE1 became a... Sound?

Post by ComDoll »

I know, it sounds crazy maybe, but then i added a new texture, TEXTURE1 just became a sound file. Any help please? :shock:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17828
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: TEXTURE1 became a... Sound?

Post by Gez »

It's not really a sound, SLADE just thought that it looked like one. What kind of sound precisely did it think it was? That'd be the one where the validation code will need to be tightened a bit.

If you open the texture editor, do you still get the textures anyway? Or does it pretend there's no texture lump?
User avatar
nova++
Posts: 177
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2021 3:13 am

Re: TEXTURE1 became a... Sound?

Post by nova++ »

SLADE just misjudges stuff sometimes for me. I've found saving and reloading the wad knocks some sense into it. Several times it's misjudged my custom flats as all sorts of weird lump types but it hasn't caused any problems.
Kazudra
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 10:52 am

Re: TEXTURE1 became a... Sound?

Post by Kazudra »

nova++ wrote:SLADE just misjudges stuff sometimes for me. I've found saving and reloading the wad knocks some sense into it. Several times it's misjudged my custom flats as all sorts of weird lump types but it hasn't caused any problems.
This.
THIS.

Return to “Assets (and other stuff)”