Bloodbath announcer doesn't play audio lines

Post bugs that have to do with sound and/or in-game music here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please construct and post a simple demo whenever possible for all bug reports. Please provide links to everything.

If you can include a wad demonstrating the problem, please do so. Bug reports that include fully-constructed demos have a much better chance of being investigated in a timely manner than those that don't.

Please make a new topic for every bug. Don't combine multiple bugs into a single topic. Thanks!
User avatar
Jakie
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 8:17 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Bloodbath announcer doesn't play audio lines

Post by Jakie »

Hi there!

It seems like the Bloodbath announcer doesn't play its audio lines in GZDoom. It worked in the original ZDoom but not here.

Here's a quick video demonstrating it.
https://youtu.be/97FWK9rG4SU

If you're wondering, the sounds.rff is in the same [Global.Autoload] spot in each port, the sounds just don't play at all in GZDoom.

Thanks in advance! :mrgreen:
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48377
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Bloodbath announcer doesn't play audio lines

Post by Graf Zahl »

You may be the first person ever to use this feature. It simply went untested for many, many years.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26430
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Bloodbath announcer doesn't play audio lines

Post by Enjay »

I use it - but with a bunch of custom sounds in a pk3, not sounds.rff. it was definitely working last week like that.
User avatar
Jakie
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 8:17 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Bloodbath announcer doesn't play audio lines

Post by Jakie »

Graf Zahl wrote:You may be the first person ever to use this feature. It simply went untested for many, many years.
Hehe, yeah it's a pretty minor feature but I liked it and it's unfortunately that it's now broken.

Return to “Audio/Music Bugs”