Cameraman Mod v1.1

For Total Conversions and projects that don't otherwise fall under the other categories.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.
User avatar
borogk
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2021 1:14 pm

Cameraman Mod v1.1

Post by borogk »

Cameraman Mod v1.1



Download v1.1 here

GitHub page

Use it to create camera profiles, play them back in-engine and capture as clips for your videos or movies!

Possible use cases:
  • make trailers for Doom engine maps and mods
  • create machinima in Doom engine
  • capture Doom gameplay from 3rd person
  • other creative usages you may think of
I recommend to read the manual before trying, at least the Installation and Quick Start chapters.

The mod provides an alternative for setting up MovingCamera with waypoints - I'd argue it allows to experiment with different camera paths and angles more quickly.

Quick overview video:

Last edited by borogk on Wed Feb 01, 2023 3:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Doomguy914
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 8:06 pm

Re: Cameraman Mod

Post by Doomguy914 »

While this is an awesome idea, the current instructions I followed on the github led to Powershell re-opening the file path repeatedly unless killed with task manager.

Without using a specific path, IE: .\editor.ps1 -iwad doom2 -warp 1, it works normally. You just have to input noclip2 and notarget manually. :?
User avatar
borogk
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2021 1:14 pm

Re: Cameraman Mod

Post by borogk »

Doomguy914 wrote:While this is an awesome idea, the current instructions I followed on the github led to Powershell re-opening the file path repeatedly unless killed with task manager.
This is odd, I specifically tested the script to be runnable from any directory. Could you please provide example command line, which breaks it?
Doomguy914 wrote:Without using a specific path, IE: .\editor.ps1 -iwad doom2 -warp 1, it works normally. You just have to input noclip2 and notarget manually. :?
When the scripts runs, can you check the full command line of running GZDoom process? You can check it with the Task Manager (may have to enable "Command line" column in Details tab).

Here's an example of what I'm getting

Code: Select all

"D:\Games\gzdoom\gzdoom.exe" +freelook 1 +noclip2 +notarget -file "D:\Games\doom\mods\cameraman-1.0\CameramanEditor.pk3" +logfile "D:\Games\doom\mods\cameraman-1.0\editor.log" -iwad doom2 -warp 1
Yours is supposed to be similar and contain +noclip2 +notarget arguments among other things.
User avatar
strangelove
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2021 9:34 am

Re: Cameraman Mod

Post by strangelove »

nice one ! really excellent :)
User avatar
Kinsie
Posts: 7353
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 9:22 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: MAP33

Re: Cameraman Mod

Post by Kinsie »

This looks great, I thoroughly approve.
User avatar
Doomguy914
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 8:06 pm

Re: Cameraman Mod

Post by Doomguy914 »

I suspect user error on my end, but if this helps, here's the command line.

User avatar
borogk
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2021 1:14 pm

Re: Cameraman Mod

Post by borogk »

Doomguy914 wrote:I suspect user error on my end, but if this helps, here's the command line.

Did you specify -iwad and -warp parameters when running the script? I don't see them in the resulting command line.
Without warping directly to a level, pre-activating +noclip2 and +notarget cheats won't have any effect, so that would explain why you had to enter them manually.

If you did specify those arguments, then maybe PowerShell script failed to pass through them somehow. That would be weird, never happened to me :?

Just a wild guess - try running the script from "Windows PowerShell prompt" and not the default "Command Prompt" (cmd.exe). Here's a working example on my side:
User avatar
Doomguy914
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 8:06 pm

Re: Cameraman Mod

Post by Doomguy914 »

I was originally just typing the preview command line on the first github page and adding it to line 69 on the editor.psi file.



When I try to run the command in the actual command line below, I get this message:



So I'm guessing this is because of a setting I have enabled on my computer preventing it from running. But like I said as a work around, I can just run the editor.psi file without the starting parameters and add them manually once in game. :)
User avatar
borogk
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2021 1:14 pm

Re: Cameraman Mod

Post by borogk »

Doomguy914 wrote: So I'm guessing this is because of a setting I have enabled on my computer preventing it from running. But like I said as a work around, I can just run the editor.psi file without the starting parameters and add them manually once in game. :)
This is a rather hacky workaround you have, no wonder it doesn't work well :)

As for the error you got - default Windows security settings disallow running random PowerShell scripts. You can fix this in two ways:

1. Allow PowerShell scripts to run for a session. Type this before running any scripts:

Code: Select all

Set-ExecutionPolicy Bypass -Scope Process
2. Permanently allow PowerShell scripts for all future sessions. For that start PowerShell prompt as administrator and type this:

Code: Select all

Set-ExecutionPolicy Bypass
After you do either of those 2 options, you should be fine! Just make sure you return editor.ps1 to the original form.

Thanks for revealing the problem! This info about Windows security settings will definitely go into the manual!

There's a reason it wasn't documented to begin with - when I was testing on my machines, I forgot my Windows computer had already security settings lifted. And on Linux version of PowerShell, security measures are disabled by default.
User avatar
Doomguy914
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 8:06 pm

Re: Cameraman Mod

Post by Doomguy914 »

Happy to help. Also your bypass method did the trick. :D
User avatar
borogk
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2021 1:14 pm

Re: Cameraman Mod

Post by borogk »

Doomguy914 wrote:Happy to help. Also your bypass method did the trick. :D
Glad to hear! The docs are updated now too.
User avatar
Captain J
 
 
Posts: 16859
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 2:20 am
Location: A Year old Pizza Box

Re: Cameraman Mod

Post by Captain J »

Clever idea, outstanding results! It looks way easier and less finicky to use than the existing Doom Builder one. I sense a potential of more animations made out of Doom engine. :D
User avatar
SyntherAugustus
Posts: 968
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:43 pm

Re: Cameraman Mod

Post by SyntherAugustus »

I've always wondered if there was a way to get Duke3d style demos into Zdoom.
User avatar
morb
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2020 12:23 pm
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Cameraman Mod

Post by morb »

Sweet mod!

I just made a few functionally equivalent bash scripts (for the *nix doom crowd out there) and sent a pull request on github

Feel free to reject if you've got other things planned :)

Cheers
User avatar
borogk
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2021 1:14 pm

Re: Cameraman Mod

Post by borogk »

morb wrote:Sweet mod!

I just made a few functionally equivalent bash scripts (for the *nix doom crowd out there) and sent a pull request on github

Feel free to reject if you've got other things planned :)

Cheers
Whoa, thanks for the contribution! I figured somebody would want bash versions and here we go :) I'll have a closer look at your PR tomorrow.

Worth mentioning - *nix users already have an option of installing PowerShell, so these bash scripts would just duplicate the existing features. But having an option to not install PS seems to be a good enough reason to include them anyway.

Return to “TCs, Full Games, and Other Projects”