Proper support for size property in SkillMenu

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
Jekyll Grim Payne
Global Moderator
Posts: 1084
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 4:08 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Proper support for size property in SkillMenu

Post by Jekyll Grim Payne »

Currently SkillMenu in MENUDEF, regardless of the properties and values you use, will invariably fall back to the text-only SMALLFONT version if anything in your SkillMenu exceeds the 320x200 box.

This restriction makes no sense when the size property is used. Currently you CAN set size to a large value (like 1920, 1080), but if try to use a hi-res font and place that font in the middle of the screen—which requires setting both Position and LineSpacing to high values than 320x200—it'll fall back to the text-only version.

For example, this definition is perfectly valid:

Code: Select all

DEFAULTLISTMENU
{
	Font "TimesMenu", "Untranslated", "DarkRed" //a relatively hi-res Times font
	Selector "", 0,0
}

ListMenu "SkillMenu" {
	Font "TimesMenu", "Untranslated", "DarkRed"
	size 1920, 1080
	StaticPatchCentered 960, 0, "P_MENU"
}
In this example the menu uses a 1920x1080 image (P_MENU), and that image is correctly drawn and scaled. But as soon as I try adding LineSpacing 92—which is required for the font I'm using—the menu switches back to a text-only version.

This text-only fallback should respect the size value.
User avatar
vsonnier
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 11:22 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Proper support for size property in SkillMenu

Post by vsonnier »

What happens if you put a

Code: Select all

 Size Clean
at the end of ListMenu ?
User avatar
Jekyll Grim Payne
Global Moderator
Posts: 1084
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 4:08 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Proper support for size property in SkillMenu

Post by Jekyll Grim Payne »

vsonnier wrote:What happens if you put a

Code: Select all

 Size Clean
at the end of ListMenu ?
Nothing changes. It still switches to text-only menu if there are any objects that don't fit in the 320x200 box.
User avatar
Jekyll Grim Payne
Global Moderator
Posts: 1084
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 4:08 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Proper support for size property in SkillMenu

Post by Jekyll Grim Payne »

Any chance this is being investigated? I'd really like to be able to implemented a proper skill menu in my mod without having to write my own from scratch.

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions [GZDoom]”