SetSpawnHealth()

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
Major Cooke
Posts: 8189
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:55 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Location: QZDoom Maintenance Team

SetSpawnHealth()

Post by Major Cooke »

Some mods like Triple M have the ability to adjust how much health monsters can have, but when using mods like Target Spy, that means they'll often show as having, say, 200% health instead of 100%. On top of that, some mods like D4D will make adjustments dynamically to the reward system based on how much health the monster may have when the player kills it.

This will greatly benefit all of those mods from the ability to adjust the spawn health.
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17452
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: SetSpawnHealth()

Post by Nash »

This sounds like a problem such HP bar mods need to fix themselves, it sounds like they are not properly reading the true maximum health of an actor.
User avatar
phantombeta
Posts: 2104
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 1:27 am
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Brazil

Re: SetSpawnHealth()

Post by phantombeta »

I'm pretty sure you can already do this by setting the "StartHealth" variable, so this is probably a DIY.
User avatar
Major Cooke
Posts: 8189
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:55 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Location: QZDoom Maintenance Team

Re: SetSpawnHealth()

Post by Major Cooke »

Nevermind, I was under the assumption that Starthealth was set to something other than 0 by default... No wonder why multiplying with it didn't work. Made it feel like it was being overridden.

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions [GZDoom]”