[Fixed] Developer 4 doesn't show which sound just played.

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Developer 4 doesn't show which sound just played.

Postby Accensus » Mon Feb 15, 2021 3:32 pm

Instead it shows "Setting loop points 0 -> <some number>" Pretty sure that wasn't the case before. Intentional?
Tested on gzdoom-x64-g4.6pre-111-gd23755f76.
User avatar
Accensus
Vector, locked in.
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Location: Somalia
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Developer 4 doesn't show which sound just played.

Postby _mental_ » Tue Feb 16, 2021 1:59 am

I don't remember that (G)ZDoom even printed played sounds. It did so on loading, linking, and unloading of them. I cannot say was it disabled intentionally or not.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: Developer 4 doesn't show which sound just played.

Postby Accensus » Tue Feb 16, 2021 2:42 am

I might be confusing it with those actions, but a message most definitely showed up saying which sound it was. The menu for example showed "menu/activate" upon opening.
User avatar
Accensus
Vector, locked in.
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Location: Somalia
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Developer 4 doesn't show which sound just played.

Postby _mental_ » Tue Feb 16, 2021 3:13 am

These messages are missing since GZDoom 4.3.0.
Spoiler: Here is what was reported after loading Doom II MAP01 in 4.2.4

It's not a big deal to bring messages back if it wasn't a deliberate change.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: Developer 4 doesn't show which sound just played.

Postby _mental_ » Sat Feb 20, 2021 3:01 am

_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: Developer 4 doesn't show which sound just played.

Postby Accensus » Sat Feb 20, 2021 3:39 am

Thank you.
User avatar
Accensus
Vector, locked in.
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Location: Somalia
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests