[Fixed] GZDoom spams "LOOP before first state"

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

GZDoom spams "LOOP before first state"

Postby Accensus » Wed Mar 04, 2020 4:47 pm

Put this in ZScript.txt and run it.

Code: Select allExpand view
class BrotherMayIHaveSomeLoops : Actor
{
   States
   {
      Spawn:
         Loop;
   }
}


Spoiler: I got the hint the first time.
Accensus
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016

Re: GZDoom spams "LOOP before first state"

Postby Matt » Wed Mar 04, 2020 6:11 pm

What's the expected behaviour? Just a single error or failing to start?
User avatar
Matt
Putting the XD into *xdeath since 2007
 
Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Location: Gotham City SAR, Wyld-Lands of the Lotus People, Dominionist PetroConfederacy of Saudi Canadia

Re: GZDoom spams "LOOP before first state"

Postby Accensus » Wed Mar 04, 2020 6:12 pm

Both. It still fails to start, but it probably shouldn't error out 200 times per second.
Accensus
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016

Re: GZDoom spams "LOOP before first state"

Postby Graf Zahl » Thu Mar 05, 2020 12:45 am

Just as single error should be expected here.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: GZDoom spams "LOOP before first state"

Postby _mental_ » Thu Mar 05, 2020 3:03 am

Fixed in fcf004e.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest