Overlay map can crash in particular circumstances

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
Marrub
 
 
Posts: 1167
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 2:48 pm
Preferred Pronouns: They/Them
Operating System Version (Optional): Arch Linux
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Overlay map can crash in particular circumstances

Post by Marrub »

Unsure of the exact reason this happens, but in certain mods, using the overlay map (any type) in Vulkan will crash with a SIGABRT:

Code: Select all

gzdoom: /home/marrub/src/games/gzdoom-g4.3.3/src/rendering/vulkan/thirdparty/vk_mem_alloc/vk_mem_alloc.h:3814: void VmaAllocation_T::InitDedicatedAllocation(uint32_t, VkDeviceMemory, VmaSuballocationType, void*, VkDeviceSize): Assertion `hMemory != 0' failed.
fish: “~/bin/other/gzdoom-debug/gzdoom…” terminated by signal SIGABRT (Abort)
I would post a stack trace but gdb simply aborts when I try running gzdoom in it (regardless of circumstances.)

Steps to reproduce:
- Set renderer to Vulkan and "Overlay automap" to anything but "Off."
- Run GZDoom with this pk3.
- Open the automap. The game will crash regardless of OS or version.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48377
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Overlay map can crash in particular circumstances

Post by Graf Zahl »

What kind of graphics card do you have? How much video RAM? How much system RAM? This looks like an out of memory error - Vulkan doesn't have any means to gracefully deal with them.
User avatar
Marrub
 
 
Posts: 1167
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 2:48 pm
Preferred Pronouns: They/Them
Operating System Version (Optional): Arch Linux
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Re: Overlay map can crash in particular circumstances

Post by Marrub »

Graf Zahl wrote:What kind of graphics card do you have? How much video RAM? How much system RAM? This looks like an out of memory error - Vulkan doesn't have any means to gracefully deal with them.
This happens regardless of system specs. It's likely a size underflow somewhere.

My current GPU is:
Model: Radeon RX 590
Compute Units: 36
Stream Units: 2304
Memory: 8GB
Memory Bandwidth: 256GB/s

And system:
Xeon 6(12)x 2.9GHz
16GiB ECC RAM

EDIT: I accidentally put my old GPU lol
User avatar
Player701
 
 
Posts: 1475
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 3:15 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Russia

Re: Overlay map can crash in particular circumstances

Post by Player701 »

Unable to reproduce this with GZDoom 4.3.3, nor with g4.4pre-76-g4cf7c6351 (both debug and release builds). GPU is an RTX 2080 Ti (11 GB VRAM). No memory usage spikes either (GZDoom used about 450 MB of video memory during a short testing session).
User avatar
Marrub
 
 
Posts: 1167
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 2:48 pm
Preferred Pronouns: They/Them
Operating System Version (Optional): Arch Linux
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Re: Overlay map can crash in particular circumstances

Post by Marrub »

Might be an issue that only happens on AMD cards then. I know it's not a driver issue since it happens on Windows and Linux.
User avatar
nazakomu
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 12:51 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Overlay map can crash in particular circumstances

Post by nazakomu »

Marrub wrote:Might be an issue that only happens on AMD cards then. I know it's not a driver issue since it happens on Windows and Linux.
This happens to me playing Lithium 1.6.3 on GZDoom 4.3.3, and I use a NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER. So this crash isn't exclusive to AMD GPUs.
electrodragon554
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2020 5:41 am

Re: Overlay map can crash in particular circumstances

Post by electrodragon554 »

I'm unable to replicate this crash; Lithium 1.6.3 on GZDoom 4.6.0 with a 2GB AMD Radeon 625 mobile GPU
User avatar
Marisa the Magician
 
 
Posts: 3855
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:15 am
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Vigo, Galicia

Re: Overlay map can crash in particular circumstances

Post by Marisa the Magician »

Can't seem to reproduce on 4.6.0 and a GTX 1060. This really is an odd one. Some get it, some don't.

Return to “Vulkan Renderer Bugs”