[4.2.x] Wallsprites do not sample texture data correctly

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please construct and post a simple demo whenever possible for all bug reports. Please provide links to everything.

If you can include a wad demonstrating the problem, please do so. Bug reports that include fully-constructed demos have a much better chance of being investigated in a timely manner than those that don't.

Please make a new topic for every bug. Don't combine multiple bugs into a single topic. Thanks!
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 13084
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

[4.2.x] Wallsprites do not sample texture data correctly

Post by Rachael »

Discovered while fixing this bug.

Same file sample.

While sampling Y-data seems to work just fine, sampling X data does not. It always samples one column of the sprite (the center?).

Furthermore, the texture resize system seems to bork it even further.
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
Posts: 764
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 12:21 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Disappointment Island

Re: [4.2.x] Wallsprites do not sample texture data correctly

Post by SanyaWaffles »

https://www.dropbox.com/s/tbyujjqpw2sj5 ... .ipk3?dl=0

I'll work on getting some sort of minimal example ready so you don't have to constantly download a huge 47MB file. This was discovered during the development of a project of mine which makes extensive use of wall sprites.
User avatar
drfrag
Vintage GZDoom Developer
Posts: 3111
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:51 am
Location: Spain

Re: [4.2.x] Wallsprites do not sample texture data correctly

Post by drfrag »

LZDoom was not affected by the crash but it's affected by this bug. The legacy branch still crashes after the fix. Edit: and master.
Last edited by drfrag on Fri Oct 04, 2019 5:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
drfrag
Vintage GZDoom Developer
Posts: 3111
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:51 am
Location: Spain

Re: [4.2.x] Wallsprites do not sample texture data correctly

Post by drfrag »

But did they work in ZDoom? Is there a simple test wad out there?
User avatar
drfrag
Vintage GZDoom Developer
Posts: 3111
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:51 am
Location: Spain

Re: [4.2.x] Wallsprites do not sample texture data correctly

Post by drfrag »

They never worked in software. Here's a minimal example, i've tried 3.1.0a and they were broken. Graf fixed the crash then and it came back later.
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=56537
DECORATE version:

Code: Select all

actor bluh:techlamp{
     +wallsprite
}

Return to “Classic ("Carmack") Software Renderer Bugs”