Vanilla Doom font

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!

Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
User avatar
Mav3r1ck
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 11:09 pm

Vanilla Doom font

Post by Mav3r1ck »

I'm looking for smallfnt.imp and fbigfont.imp with vanilla Doom's font style and I want to convert into a different palette (palplus) in Slade 3. The goal is to have it show up in the game menu and options in a darker contrast. The idea stems from PSX Doom's dark red menu. So I got palplus and used it. However, I noticed that some of the doom's font's (especially in the options menu) weren't using the palette and were still bright red (I'm guessing I did something wrong or it's hardcoded) as if not using the custom palplus.

Is there a way to get a hold of smallfnt.imp and fbigfont.imp using Doom's vanilla font?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49098
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Vanilla Doom font

Post by Graf Zahl »

If the font gets colorized, this won't help you. You'd have to edit the textcolor.txt lump in gzdoom.pk3 to change the translation ranges. This especially applies to the (only remaining) parts in the option menu, i.e. the captions.

You have to be careful with the fonts anyway because if you create an improper replacement, all the international characters will be whacked.
User avatar
Mav3r1ck
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 11:09 pm

Re: Vanilla Doom font

Post by Mav3r1ck »

Thank your for your reply. I also have 2 more questions.

1. Why does the quit text always stay the same default red color?

2. When using a custom font, how do you get it to apply to the options menu?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49098
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Vanilla Doom font

Post by Graf Zahl »

1) It should use the font's original color.
2) You can't. To allow a font replacement here, a lot more internal work is needed, for which I haven't had time yet. Just using the regular game font does not work with the current menu code.

Return to “Assets (and other stuff)”