Tools for md3 modeling

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!

Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
User avatar
Apeirogon
Posts: 1603
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am

Tools for md3 modeling

Post by Apeirogon »

What tools exist for change/import/export/creation/work with md3 models, except nash md3 tool for blender? Because it just dont want to work for me.
I lost all my data from my computer, where I somehow managed to make it work.

More precisely, it spew something, but result throw gzdoom into epileptic seizure. You have been warned.
Last edited by Apeirogon on Mon Oct 08, 2018 1:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Cherno
Posts: 1302
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 11:25 am

Re: Tools for md3 modeling

Post by Cherno »

Milkshape3D can export md3s as well. However, I'd rather try and get the Blender script to work again.
User avatar
Apeirogon
Posts: 1603
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am

Re: Tools for md3 modeling

Post by Apeirogon »

It cant open FBX, IIRC.
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17367
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: Tools for md3 modeling

Post by Nash »

Uhhh models have no ability to do something THAT fucky what-so-ever. Looks like something is VERY wrong with your computer and/or hardware.
Xabis
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 7:15 pm

Re: Tools for md3 modeling

Post by Xabis »

https://github.com/neumond/blender-md3

I use this for exporting. No import support.

Whatever objects are visible are exported to the md3 and indexed based on the order the exporter grabs objects in. Look in the blender console during export for the ordering. Only important if you are going to use SurfaceSkin, otherwise ignore.

Here are some exporting notes that ive been collecting for my project, if you like have a read:

// MODEL HEIGHT:
// The z-axis MUST be scaled by 1.2 of the x/y axis, or the model will be slightly squished.
// This occurs on widescreen 16:9 ratios. If gzdoom is ran on 4:3, then it will appear correct at 1.0 scale.
// Unfortunatly there is no way to scale correctly for both, so we will have to assume widescreen.
//
// E.G:
// If x/y scale is 1.0, then z is 1.2
// If x/y scale is 10.0, then z is 12.0
//
// FOR THE LOVE OF EVERYTHING THATS HOLY, REDUCE THE FRAMES TO 1 UNLESS YOU ARE ANIMATING
// -- Blender creates 250 frames BY DEFAULT, and the exporter will happily include them all
// which will blow your md3 file size up more than it should be
//
//
// EXPORTING WITH BLENDER:
//
// >> NEUMOND CONVERTER
// https://github.com/neumond/blender-md3
// 1 blender unit = 1 zdoom unit
//
// Mesh size MUST be under the 16bit threshold, or an error will be thrown.
// This means that no single vertex may be *AT* +/- 512 units or greater.
//
// IMPORTANT: A NAMED material with a proper texture MUST be attached to each object being exported.
// Texture must be an image type, in uv mode, with the uv map field populated.
// Failing to do this will create an MD3 with NO UV data!
// MD3s with no UV data WILL crash GZDB, you have been warned.
// See: https://wiki.blender.org/index.php/Exte ... Export/MD3
//
// >> PRE-SCALE YOUR UNITS:
// If your model meets or exceeds +/- 512 blender units on any axis, then you should scale your model down.
//
// A handy trick is to just divide the zdoom unit size you would normally use by 10.
// For example, 64 units becomes 6.4; 512 becomes 51.2; etc.
//
// Then, in the MODELDEF entry, scale the model back up to the correct size:
// Scale 10 10 12
User avatar
Apeirogon
Posts: 1603
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am

Re: Tools for md3 modeling

Post by Apeirogon »

Nash wrote:Uhhh models have no ability to do something THAT fucky what-so-ever. Looks like something is VERY wrong with your computer and/or hardware.
No, that happens only if I spawn actor with model which I convert with you script. Something like hunters moon/doomslayer chronicles works normal/slideshow-like, without such PARTY HARD show.
So this is fault of blender, I think. It dont like something in my laptop.
User avatar
Cherno
Posts: 1302
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 11:25 am

Re: Tools for md3 modeling

Post by Cherno »

I had the same epilepsy-style problem with the Blender md3 export at first.
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17367
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: Tools for md3 modeling

Post by Nash »

Sounds like a bug that should be investigated. Would appreciate it if someone produced a faulty MD3 that triggers the bug and upload it to the Bugs forum.
User avatar
Apeirogon
Posts: 1603
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am

Re: Tools for md3 modeling

Post by Apeirogon »

Okay, I made bug report, but I still think that this is export tools bug.

Return to “Assets (and other stuff)”