Height of Room check
Moderator: GZDoom Developers
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
Please bear in mind that the people helping you do not automatically know how much you know. You may be asked to upload your project file to look at. Don't be afraid to ask questions about what things mean, but also please be patient with the people trying to help you. (And helpers, please be patient with the person you're trying to help!)
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
Please bear in mind that the people helping you do not automatically know how much you know. You may be asked to upload your project file to look at. Don't be afraid to ask questions about what things mean, but also please be patient with the people trying to help you. (And helpers, please be patient with the person you're trying to help!)
-
- Posts: 474
- Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 12:27 pm
Height of Room check
Alright. I have an actor that's supposed to only do a certain action in rooms of the correct height. So I have a A_jumpif with ceilingz-floorz but it never triggers no matter what I set the target value to. Any guidance?
-
- Posts: 13548
- Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 3:52 am
Re: Height of Room check
I might need that as well
-
- Posts: 1606
- Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am
Re: Height of Room check
Just to be sure, you use
Code: Select all
a_jumpif( (ceilingz - floorz) == 144, state name)
-
- Posts: 474
- Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 12:27 pm
Re: Height of Room check
Correct, but with greater than rather than equals. Typing on phone away from laptop so hard to be sure. But it just refuses to pass. I use 72. I tried >= 72 and >> 71 with no go.
-
- Posts: 1783
- Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 9:22 pm
Re: Height of Room check
Have you tried using one > instead of two?
Last edited by Ichor on Fri Jul 13, 2018 6:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 474
- Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 12:27 pm
Re: Height of Room check
Yup... Turns out that was the last one. Just double checked and that's what the comment said.
EDIT: Got it fixed. I was just estimating room heights incorrectly. Sorry folks.
EDIT: Got it fixed. I was just estimating room heights incorrectly. Sorry folks.