Can not get alternative hud to work

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
erik9631
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2018 7:11 am

Can not get alternative hud to work

Post by erik9631 »

Hello guys.
I am using GZdoom version GZDoom v3.4.1
I have been trying to solve this issue for hours and I can not find a solution.
I can not get the alternative hud to work no matter what. I tried all the solutions previously suggested, which are changing to fullscreen chaging the hud scaling and so on but none of them worked. All I get is the default doom bar with a frame.

I would greatly appreciate your help. Thanks a lot.

My screenresolution is 1440x900. Just throwing it out there. Might help someone.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49096
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Can not get alternative hud to work

Post by Graf Zahl »

You have to enable the alternative HUD through its specific option. This won't activate through screen size changes etc.
The easiest way to change it is to type "hud_althud 1" at the console.
erik9631
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2018 7:11 am

Re: Can not get alternative hud to work

Post by erik9631 »

Graf Zahl wrote:You have to enable the alternative HUD through its specific option. This won't activate through screen size changes etc.
The easiest way to change it is to type "hud_althud 1" at the console.
That was the first thing I tried before all the other things I mentioned. I tried to console command for the fun of it, but it made no difference. The hud did not change.
User avatar
wildweasel
Posts: 21706
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: Can not get alternative hud to work

Post by wildweasel »

The alternate HUD only appears if the screen size is enlarged. What happens if you press the - (minus) or = (equals) keys?

Return to “Technical Issues”