So I am dipping my toes into high res texture creation for zdoom but am having some problems. Basically I have a 512x512 texture that I want to make appear as if it were a 128x128 texture in-game and I also want to use the pk3 structure to organize things. So as a test I created a pk3 with a textures folder and placed a png image into it called "testcolor". Then I created a textures lump and put the fallowing code into it:
texture "testcolor", 512, 512
{
XScale 4
YScale 4
graphic, 0, 0
}
And yet in Doom builder I get a error that says "No patches are defined for texture "testcolor" "
And while browsing through the textures I just have a red error icon with a white x in it where I assume my texture should be. What am I doing wrong here?
Trying to resize HD textures but it doesn't work
Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
-
- Posts: 109
- Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 12:14 pm
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49117
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
Re: Trying to resize HD textures but it doesn't work
Your last line "Graphic..." is missing the patch name.
-
- Posts: 109
- Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 12:14 pm
Re: Trying to resize HD textures but it doesn't work
Got it working after a while. Thanks for your help.Graf Zahl wrote:Your last line "Graphic..." is missing the patch name.