Having issues with my my 3d model animation.
Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
-
- Posts: 412
- Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 7:17 am
- Location: some northern german shithole
Having issues with my my 3d model animation.
I'm using blender with nash's md3 script(viewtopic.php?f=37&t=35790)
to create the model.
I didn't see any error anywhere during the whole process, and the model does get spawned in gzdoom but the animation just doesn't work.
here's a download link for the blend file and the pk3.
to create the model.
I didn't see any error anywhere during the whole process, and the model does get spawned in gzdoom but the animation just doesn't work.
here's a download link for the blend file and the pk3.
Last edited by Zen3001 on Wed Apr 04, 2018 9:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 418
- Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:53 am
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11 Pro
- Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Re: Having issues with my my 3d model animation.
How many frames is the animation? If it is ten frames for example (0-9), then you have to make sure your MODELDEF contains all your frames in FrameIndex. 10 frames, so 10 FrameIndex entries.
-
- Posts: 412
- Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 7:17 am
- Location: some northern german shithole
Re: Having issues with my my 3d model animation.
just 3 frames
-
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 418
- Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:53 am
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11 Pro
- Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Re: Having issues with my my 3d model animation.
Okay, so you will need to add three FrameIndex entries. Something like:
If it's a decoration, just create a Spawn state for the object and loop through the frames:
Code: Select all
FrameIndex LUMP A 0 0
FrameIndex LUMP B 0 1
FrameIndex LUMP C 0 2
Code: Select all
Spawn:
LUMP ABC 3
Loop
-
- Posts: 412
- Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 7:17 am
- Location: some northern german shithole
Re: Having issues with my my 3d model animation.
you should take a look at the download I provided.
This looks exactly like my code, except I'm using zscript instead of decorate
and the zscript is written properly, there are no errors in the log and the model appears in gzdoom when I spawn the actor but only uses the first frame without any animation.
This looks exactly like my code, except I'm using zscript instead of decorate
and the zscript is written properly, there are no errors in the log and the model appears in gzdoom when I spawn the actor but only uses the first frame without any animation.
-
- Posts: 412
- Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 7:17 am
- Location: some northern german shithole
Re: Having issues with my my 3d model animation.
OK I tried using decorate instead, here's what I wrote:
and in case you really don't want to click on that download link, here's the modeldef:
Code: Select all
ACTOR Dancer{
States{
Spawn:
DANC ABCB 5
Loop
}
}
Code: Select all
Model Dancer{
Path "model"
Model 1 "DANCER"
Skin 1 "TEXTURE_"
AngleOffset 90
Scale 7.33 7.33 7.33
FrameIndex DANC A 1 0
FrameIndex DANC B 1 1
FrameIndex DANC C 1 2
}
-
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 418
- Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:53 am
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11 Pro
- Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Re: Having issues with my my 3d model animation.
I opened your blend file, but I do not see any frames for animation. In fact, it says you have 250 frames, starting at 1. There are no keyframes though.
-
- Posts: 412
- Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 7:17 am
- Location: some northern german shithole
Re: Having issues with my my 3d model animation.
stupid me, wrong file...
retry the link please
retry the link please
-
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 418
- Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:53 am
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11 Pro
- Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Re: Having issues with my my 3d model animation.
The new blend file has keyframes, but again it is 250 frames long. Also, your keyframes actually end up being 80 frames total. You need to set the end frame, and then you will need to add more FrameIndex entries. The reason nothing happens is because you have 3 frames defined in MODELDEF, when there are actually 80 total frames. Test this in Blender by setting your end frame to 80, and play the animation. As it is now, the animation ends around frame 80, and then just sits and does nothing for 170 frames.
-
- Posts: 412
- Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 7:17 am
- Location: some northern german shithole
Re: Having issues with my my 3d model animation.
understand, so I just didn't knew how to use frames.
did everything you said and it's working now
did everything you said and it's working now
-
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 418
- Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:53 am
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11 Pro
- Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support