Is it possible to do this strife selection menu in doom?
Moderator: GZDoom Developers
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
Please bear in mind that the people helping you do not automatically know how much you know. You may be asked to upload your project file to look at. Don't be afraid to ask questions about what things mean, but also please be patient with the people trying to help you. (And helpers, please be patient with the person you're trying to help!)
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
Please bear in mind that the people helping you do not automatically know how much you know. You may be asked to upload your project file to look at. Don't be afraid to ask questions about what things mean, but also please be patient with the people trying to help you. (And helpers, please be patient with the person you're trying to help!)
-
- Posts: 192
- Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 3:07 pm
- Location: Argentina
Is it possible to do this strife selection menu in doom?
As the title says I would like to know if you can make a menu like this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1li80fG ... roductions
in which when you press a number you choose a weapon for the slotnumber
in which when you press a number you choose a weapon for the slotnumber
-
- Posts: 1562
- Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 12:50 pm
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
- Location: Kozolupy, Bohemia
Re: Is it possible to do this strife selection menu in doom?
With ACS, not a problem. How, that's the question 

-
- Posts: 21706
- Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
- Graphics Processor: Not Listed
Re: Is it possible to do this strife selection menu in doom?
I wonder if GleasSpty's Weapon Wheel may be of use to you as a base. Don't know about manual slot assignment, though. In both cases you'd probably have to contact whoever made those projects to figure out how it got done.
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49211
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
Re: Is it possible to do this strife selection menu in doom?
It should be doable to implement a weapon slot editor in ZScript, the only thing that'd require native support is saving them to the config. At the moment this needs to be done manually by copy/paste.
-
- Posts: 192
- Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 3:07 pm
- Location: Argentina
Re: Is it possible to do this strife selection menu in doom?
Is there any way to select another weapon without raising or lower the weapon? i want that the other weapon just appears instead of the other when you press the slotnumber of the weapon
-
- Posts: 360
- Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 3:23 am
- Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
- Location: The Netherlands
Re: Is it possible to do this strife selection menu in doom?
ACS:Niphura wrote:Is there any way to select another weapon without raising or lower the weapon? i want that the other weapon just appears instead of the other when you press the slotnumber of the weapon
Code: Select all
SetPlayerProperty (0, 1, PROP_INSTANTWEAPONSWITCH);
Code: Select all
PlayerInfo player = players[consoleplayer];
if (player.cheats & CF_INSTANTWEAPSWITCH == false)
player.cheats |= CF_INSTANTWEAPSWITCH; // add flag
-
- Posts: 192
- Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 3:07 pm
- Location: Argentina
Re: Is it possible to do this strife selection menu in doom?
I know you probably will not, but could you please apply it to this weapon?gwHero wrote:ACS:Niphura wrote:Is there any way to select another weapon without raising or lower the weapon? i want that the other weapon just appears instead of the other when you press the slotnumber of the weaponZScriptCode: Select all
SetPlayerProperty (0, 1, PROP_INSTANTWEAPONSWITCH);
Code: Select all
PlayerInfo player = players[consoleplayer]; if (player.cheats & CF_INSTANTWEAPSWITCH == false) player.cheats |= CF_INSTANTWEAPSWITCH; // add flag
http://www.mediafire.com/file/bbsgu583y ... utogun.wad I am a noob in acs
-
- Posts: 360
- Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 3:23 am
- Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
- Location: The Netherlands
Re: Is it possible to do this strife selection menu in doom?
Here you go 
EDIT: I forgot you asked for this weapon only; I applied it as a common feature.
Do you want that it's only done when the player is carrying the autogun? Anyway, you now have ACS as a start.

EDIT: I forgot you asked for this weapon only; I applied it as a common feature.
Do you want that it's only done when the player is carrying the autogun? Anyway, you now have ACS as a start.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 192
- Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 3:07 pm
- Location: Argentina
Re: Is it possible to do this strife selection menu in doom?
Good job! well, my idea was to make a weapon wheel that works in the following way:gwHero wrote:Here you go
EDIT: I forgot you asked for this weapon only; I applied it as a common feature.
Do you want that it's only done when the player is carrying the autogun? Anyway, you now have ACS as a start.
When you select a weaponslot (slot 1,2,3...) the weapon does not lower or raise but instead, when selecting a certain weapon, a default weapon sprite appears (in which the weapon wheel appears) only for a 1 second and then the sprite of the default weapon appears without the weaponwheel and ready to use ... I do not know if you understood

-
- Posts: 360
- Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 3:23 am
- Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
- Location: The Netherlands
Re: Is it possible to do this strife selection menu in doom?
If I understand you correctly, that would not be to difficult.
In Decorate, when the weapon is selected, jump to a custom state that shows a weapon wheel hud sprite during 35 tics, and after that just goto the ready state. It can be done in many ways, but I think this is an easy way to do it.
In Decorate, when the weapon is selected, jump to a custom state that shows a weapon wheel hud sprite during 35 tics, and after that just goto the ready state. It can be done in many ways, but I think this is an easy way to do it.
-
- Posts: 192
- Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 3:07 pm
- Location: Argentina
Re: Is it possible to do this strife selection menu in doom?
Could you give me an example of how the state of the weapon would look in Decorate?gwHero wrote:If I understand you correctly, that would not be to difficult.
In Decorate, when the weapon is selected, jump to a custom state that shows a weapon wheel hud sprite during 35 tics, and after that just goto the ready state. It can be done in many ways, but I think this is an easy way to do it.
-
- Posts: 360
- Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 3:23 am
- Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
- Location: The Netherlands
Re: Is it possible to do this strife selection menu in doom?
It's even more easy, you don't have to leave the Select state. Add a sprite that represents the wheel, i.e. WHEEA0 and change the code in the Select state:
Code: Select all
Select:
WHEE A 35 // shows the wheel for 35 tics
TNT1 A 0 A_Raise // will be done once because of PROP_INSTANTWEAPONSWITCH
loop
-
- Posts: 192
- Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 3:07 pm
- Location: Argentina
Re: Is it possible to do this strife selection menu in doom?
gwHero wrote:It's even more easy, you don't have to leave the Select state. Add a sprite that represents the wheel, i.e. WHEEA0 and change the code in the Select state:
Code: Select all
Select: WHEE A 35 // shows the wheel for 35 tics TNT1 A 0 A_Raise // will be done once because of PROP_INSTANTWEAPONSWITCH loop
I'm just curious, is there any way to put a fixed sprite under the sprite of the weapon raising up?
-
- Posts: 360
- Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 3:23 am
- Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
- Location: The Netherlands
Re: Is it possible to do this strife selection menu in doom?
I suppose you could this with overlays, but personally I've never used that before.Niphura wrote:I'm just curious, is there any way to put a fixed sprite under the sprite of the weapon raising up?
-
- Posts: 192
- Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 3:07 pm
- Location: Argentina
Re: Is it possible to do this strife selection menu in doom?
Do you know any mod, or .wad that uses overlays? or do you know tutorials?gwHero wrote:I suppose you could this with overlays, but personally I've never used that before.Niphura wrote:I'm just curious, is there any way to put a fixed sprite under the sprite of the weapon raising up?