How to make Hi-Res sprite work?

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!

Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
User avatar
aivar242
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 9:15 pm

How to make Hi-Res sprite work?

Post by aivar242 »

I found some Hi-Res sprites. What do I need to do to make them work in the game on the GZDoom port ? (v.3.2.1)
User avatar
Cherno
Posts: 1300
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 11:25 am

Re: How to make Hi-Res sprite work?

Post by Cherno »

You just have to create a DECORATE actor that uses them in it's states and set the Scale value to something that makes the character smaller, i.e. something like 0.3. Open a normal Doom sprite in your image editign application and scale the high-res sprite so it it the same size as the Doom one, this way you find out what the scale value should be.

So, you best use SLADE3 to create a pk3 archive and create a new file named DECORATE in it. Edit the DECORATE file and write something like:

Code: Select all

ACTOR MyZombieMan : ZombieMan replaces ZombieMan
{
     Scale 0.3
}
Create a new directory in the pk3 named "sprites" and put your hi-res sprites into it, for this example I assume that they are for the ZombieMan so they would be named POSS...
If their names don't conform to any of the vanilla Doom ones, then you have to (re)write the actor states.
User avatar
Clay
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 9:52 pm
Location: That one secret you always miss.

Re: How to make Hi-Res sprite work?

Post by Clay »

If you have the low-res versions and are using a wad, Put the low-res betweenPP_START and PP_END SS/S....not PP and the hi-res between HI_START as HI_END.
Also make sure both hi and low sprites share their respective names.
Last edited by Clay on Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
aivar242
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 9:15 pm

Re: How to make Hi-Res sprite work?

Post by aivar242 »

I tried and I succeeded, Thanks, вut I would like Hi-Res sprites to be right in the Sprites folder at the root of GZDoom. I could not get them to work like this. They work only from the .pk3 archive which is not entirely convenient.
For example Textures and Music work directly from folders at the root of the GZDoom port.
User avatar
Armaetus
Posts: 1253
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 3:55 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10 Home
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: New York State

Re: How to make Hi-Res sprite work?

Post by Armaetus »

SomeOtherDoomGuy wrote:If you have the low-res versions and are using a wad, Put the low-res between PP_START and PP_END and the hi-res between HI_START as HI_END.
Also make sure both hi and low sprites share their respective names.
It's S_START and S_END for the low res sprites, P_START/END is for wall patches.
User avatar
Clay
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 9:52 pm
Location: That one secret you always miss.

Re: How to make Hi-Res sprite work?

Post by Clay »

Wow..I cannot believe I typed that. W...T...F. Thanks! I am fixing that post now.

Return to “Assets (and other stuff)”