How to make Hi-Res sprite work?
Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 9:15 pm
How to make Hi-Res sprite work?
I found some Hi-Res sprites. What do I need to do to make them work in the game on the GZDoom port ? (v.3.2.1)
-
- Posts: 1300
- Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 11:25 am
Re: How to make Hi-Res sprite work?
You just have to create a DECORATE actor that uses them in it's states and set the Scale value to something that makes the character smaller, i.e. something like 0.3. Open a normal Doom sprite in your image editign application and scale the high-res sprite so it it the same size as the Doom one, this way you find out what the scale value should be.
So, you best use SLADE3 to create a pk3 archive and create a new file named DECORATE in it. Edit the DECORATE file and write something like:
Create a new directory in the pk3 named "sprites" and put your hi-res sprites into it, for this example I assume that they are for the ZombieMan so they would be named POSS...
If their names don't conform to any of the vanilla Doom ones, then you have to (re)write the actor states.
So, you best use SLADE3 to create a pk3 archive and create a new file named DECORATE in it. Edit the DECORATE file and write something like:
Code: Select all
ACTOR MyZombieMan : ZombieMan replaces ZombieMan
{
Scale 0.3
}
If their names don't conform to any of the vanilla Doom ones, then you have to (re)write the actor states.
-
- Posts: 190
- Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 9:52 pm
- Location: That one secret you always miss.
Re: How to make Hi-Res sprite work?
If you have the low-res versions and are using a wad, Put the low-res betweenPP_START and PP_END SS/S....not PP and the hi-res between HI_START as HI_END.
Also make sure both hi and low sprites share their respective names.
Also make sure both hi and low sprites share their respective names.
Last edited by Clay on Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 9:15 pm
Re: How to make Hi-Res sprite work?
I tried and I succeeded, Thanks, вut I would like Hi-Res sprites to be right in the Sprites folder at the root of GZDoom. I could not get them to work like this. They work only from the .pk3 archive which is not entirely convenient.
For example Textures and Music work directly from folders at the root of the GZDoom port.
For example Textures and Music work directly from folders at the root of the GZDoom port.
-
- Posts: 1253
- Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 3:55 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10 Home
- Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
- Location: New York State
Re: How to make Hi-Res sprite work?
It's S_START and S_END for the low res sprites, P_START/END is for wall patches.SomeOtherDoomGuy wrote:If you have the low-res versions and are using a wad, Put the low-res between PP_START and PP_END and the hi-res between HI_START as HI_END.
Also make sure both hi and low sprites share their respective names.
-
- Posts: 190
- Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 9:52 pm
- Location: That one secret you always miss.
Re: How to make Hi-Res sprite work?
Wow..I cannot believe I typed that. W...T...F. Thanks! I am fixing that post now.