Add toggle for FluidSynth's CHORUS in the Advanced Options

Remember, just because you request it, that doesn't mean you'll get it.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

WilliamMacau
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 3:03 am

Add toggle for FluidSynth's CHORUS in the Advanced Options

Post by WilliamMacau »

(Sorry if I posted this in the wrong place, but don't think this falls in the "Bugs" category)


Add the toggle for CHORUS for FluidSynth, at Sound / Advanced Options , wich is missing. For Timidity it's present already, though.
User avatar
nazakomu
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 12:51 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Add toggle for FluidSynth's CHORUS in the Advanced Optio

Post by nazakomu »

This actually would be to a small extent handy. Though on initial thought, the chorus effect in most cases is either A). Barely audible or B). Not audible at all!

But regardless of whether or not the feature would be important, it's still lacking and simply should be implemented into the options. Presuming some of audiophiles out there who can hear it significantly better than others will definitely enjoy the chorus to simply be toggleable in the options.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48536
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Add toggle for FluidSynth's CHORUS in the Advanced Optio

Post by Graf Zahl »

The reason this isn't in the menu is that FluidSynth's Chorus settings consist of 5 different values. It's probably a bit overwhelming for most users to set these through the menu.

Return to “Feature Suggestions [GZDoom]”