Armor display full screen HUD - intended change?

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26498
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Armor display full screen HUD - intended change?

Post by Enjay »

Is this change intended?

GZDoom 2.4.0 No armor display until armor is picked up
Image

2.5pre-282-g287a093 Armor display starts like this (and then changes to an armor helmet and 1 if you pick up the armor bonus in this room)
Image

Also, the positions of the numbers (on the counters on both sides of the screen) have changed slightly:
Image
Again, intended?
oldschoolgamer1983
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 7:54 am
Location: ROMANIA!!!

Re: Armor display full screen HUD - intended change?

Post by oldschoolgamer1983 »

Yes, indeed is. Because, what is the reason armor's to stay there if the player doesn't have any number of armor? Isn't it obvious? :)
Nevander
Posts: 2254
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:32 pm

Re: Armor display full screen HUD - intended change?

Post by Nevander »

I don't know if that reply was sarcasm but even if this was intended, it should 100% be reverted.
User avatar
wildweasel
Posts: 21706
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: Armor display full screen HUD - intended change?

Post by wildweasel »

oldschoolgamer1983 wrote:Yes, indeed is. Because, what is the reason armor's to stay there if the player doesn't have any number of armor? Isn't it obvious? :)
Except that Enjay has noticed that the Armor indicator is always there, from the start, in recent dev builds.
oldschoolgamer1983
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 7:54 am
Location: ROMANIA!!!

Re: Armor display full screen HUD - intended change?

Post by oldschoolgamer1983 »

wildweasel wrote:
oldschoolgamer1983 wrote:Yes, indeed is. Because, what is the reason armor's to stay there if the player doesn't have any number of armor? Isn't it obvious? :)
Except that Enjay has noticed that the Armor indicator is always there, from the start, in recent dev builds.
Talking about the devbuilds. Sorry, My mistake. Well, they are beta-ish of some sort. Things like this could happen. :)
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17429
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: Armor display full screen HUD - intended change?

Post by Nash »

Looks like some minor oversights during transitioning to the scriptified HUD system. Best report them.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26498
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Armor display full screen HUD - intended change?

Post by Enjay »

User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49052
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Armor display full screen HUD - intended change?

Post by Graf Zahl »

The spacing is intentional, btw. While I was converting the screens I took care of some small issues where things could easily overlap and gave them a bit more room.
The ammo in particular could easily overlap if a somewhat larger icon was used.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26498
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Armor display full screen HUD - intended change?

Post by Enjay »

Good to know, thanks.

Return to “General”