LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Talk about multiplayer ZDoom games here.
Forum rules
Image
User avatar
Kaal979
Posts: 285
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 3:40 am

LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Post by Kaal979 »

How is it possible to start a LAN coop or
similar with only one system and monitor?
Just imagine one of the new widescreens
and two peoples whod love to play coop on it!
And is this especially possible with ZDL?
User avatar
wildweasel
Posts: 21706
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Post by wildweasel »

The problem with this approach is that only one ZDoom window can be active at a time, because nearly all operating systems only recognize input from one window at once. So unless you like taking turns moving the two players around, no, this is a bad idea.
User avatar
edward850
Posts: 5886
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Post by edward850 »

Also you
Do not
Have to start
A new line
Every few
Words.
It is very
Annoying to read
Posts phrased in this
Format.
User avatar
Kaal979
Posts: 285
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 3:40 am

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Post by Kaal979 »

But how about two gamepads - werent this a simple way?
User avatar
wildweasel
Posts: 21706
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Post by wildweasel »

Kaal979 wrote:But how about two gamepads - werent this a simple way?
No, because ZDoom will not recognize input if it is not the active window. It doesn't matter what device you're controlling it with.
User avatar
Kaal979
Posts: 285
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 3:40 am

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Post by Kaal979 »

But .. but its too cool to be untrue!
User avatar
wildweasel
Posts: 21706
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Post by wildweasel »

Kaal979 wrote:But .. but its too cool to be untrue!
Then talk to the people at Microsoft or Apple and complain to them. It's part of the operating system and it won't change.
User avatar
SyntherAugustus
Posts: 970
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:43 pm

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Post by SyntherAugustus »

It would be nice if Zdoom was coded to support this. Modern games like Borderlands and even Doomsday Engine support this sort of thing.
mallo
Posts: 1112
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:49 pm

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Post by mallo »

This is a request that has been requested many, many times. I believe there is a reason why it wasn't listened to yet.
User avatar
wildweasel
Posts: 21706
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Post by wildweasel »

Thing is, in order to support this sort of thing, I think the entire input handler would need to be rewritten, and I'm not sure anybody feels like doing that.
User avatar
GooberMan
Posts: 1336
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2003 12:57 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Post by GooberMan »

Uh, it's just a flag in DirectInput/XInput to allow background input.

No idea about non-Windows platforms though.
User avatar
edward850
Posts: 5886
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Post by edward850 »

Do you mind telling me what this flag is? I actually tried this before and literally could not find it.
User avatar
GooberMan
Posts: 1336
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2003 12:57 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Post by GooberMan »

I was literally looking at this code last night at home for an unrelated thing, and it's gone from my head.

Let me Google...

For Direct Input devices, you have SetCooperativeLevel.

XInput should just work if you poll it while the window isn't active.
User avatar
edward850
Posts: 5886
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Post by edward850 »

GooberMan wrote:XInput should just work if you poll it while the window isn't active.
Oddly enough, no. With ZDoom at least, XInput only seems to have updated events only when the window is focused. Obviously there must be a flag for this somewhere because Borderlands already seems to do this.
User avatar
GooberMan
Posts: 1336
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2003 12:57 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Post by GooberMan »

We do it here too.

XInputGetState must be returning some kind of useful information in this case. Alternately, XInputEnable might be called on focus/defocus by ZDoom somewhere.

Return to “Networking”