"Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too old!

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
User avatar
NeuralStunner
 
 
Posts: 12298
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 12:04 pm
Discord: NeuralStunner#4201
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Location: capital N, capital S, no space

"Execution could not continue" - Your ZDoom may be too old!

Post by NeuralStunner »

There's a lot of cool stuff in our project forum. Sometimes, though, you can't get it to work on the first try. The most common problem is a kind of weird-sounding error: "Execution could not continue." There may be something about script errors.

Most folks don't release mods that don't run, so the problem is usually just that you have a version of GZDoom that doesn't know what the mod is telling it to do. The solution is easy: Get the latest one from the downloads page. Here's a link.

Note: Since the parent project (ZDoom) was officially discontinued, one of the changes to the project's approach was to make full releases more often. You can still find development builds on the DRD Team page, but we do not recommend using these for making or playing mods any more. Please remember that these builds are not as well tested as the releases versions on the main download area.

Still having problems getting a mod to work? If the project thread doesn't give you any leads, you can try the technical issues forum. If you find something you're really sure is a problem with GZDoom itself, head on over to the bugs forum.

As always, happy ZDooming!
Last edited by NeuralStunner on Sun Jun 17, 2018 11:06 am, edited 3 times in total.
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17653
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Post by Gez »

If you want to know what new features exactly necessitate that these pesky modders keep using development versions instead of the latest official builds, look no further than [wiki=Version_history#Next_version]here[/wiki].

If you want to know if your saves will be broken, look [wiki=savegame]here[/wiki].
User avatar
amv2k9
Posts: 2178
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:05 pm
Location: Southern California

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Post by amv2k9 »

This oughta be stickied. Wait, it already is.
Its becoming more and more apparent lately that people either shy away from SVN builds "because its beta software" or really didn't know about SVN builds to begin with.
User avatar
NeuralStunner
 
 
Posts: 12298
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 12:04 pm
Discord: NeuralStunner#4201
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Location: capital N, capital S, no space

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Post by NeuralStunner »

Both of which this is an attempt to remedy. :yup:

Also, thanks Gez!
User avatar
armyman12345
Posts: 278
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 11:39 am
Location: Jabba's Palace

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Post by armyman12345 »

How the hell do you start Russian Overkill?
User avatar
Sgt. Shivers
Posts: 1742
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:39 am
Discord: Sgt. Shivers #4769

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Post by Sgt. Shivers »

armyman12345 wrote:How the hell do you start Russian Overkill?
I just drag it onto GZDoom, that seems to work.
User avatar
armyman12345
Posts: 278
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 11:39 am
Location: Jabba's Palace

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Post by armyman12345 »

Sgt. Shivers wrote:
armyman12345 wrote:How the hell do you start Russian Overkill?
I just drag it onto GZDoom, that seems to work.
When i drag it to gzdoom, it say's a very fatal error has ocurred.
User avatar
amv2k9
Posts: 2178
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:05 pm
Location: Southern California

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Post by amv2k9 »

Try again with the latest build.

With the advent of Git, its a little more difficult to determine exactly which version a mod is built around, since there's no simple version number like with SVN, so the best bet is to just find the latest version.
User avatar
Mav3rick
Posts: 966
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 6:48 pm
Location: Hell

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Post by Mav3rick »

Guys i need some help, im trying to run kdizd_11.pk3 with both zdoom and gzdoom latest version and i keep getting this...

Script error, "kdizd_11.pk3:decorate/decorations.txt" line 996:
SC_GetFloat: Bad numeric constant "0.4´".

plz some help?
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21441
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10, 21H1
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Post by wildweasel »

That's a known issue with KDIZD; they just uploaded a 1.2 version to /idgames that fixes the typo and allows the mod to run again.
User avatar
Mav3rick
Posts: 966
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 6:48 pm
Location: Hell

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Post by Mav3rick »

wildweasel wrote:That's a known issue with KDIZD; they just uploaded a 1.2 version to /idgames that fixes the typo and allows the mod to run again.
Thanks Weasel!! looking for it now ;) and downloading
ISomtimePlayGames
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 10:00 am

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Post by ISomtimePlayGames »

Could use some help.

Whenever I run a mod that requires Doom2.wad to run I get this:

W_GetNumForName: PLAYPAL not found!

What is this, and what does it mean? I can't play any of my wads until I figure this out. If this is in the wrong section or has already been answered, please direct me towards it.
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17653
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Post by Gez »

You don't have a palette.

Normally, there is one in doom2.wad. So if you get this message, it means your doom2.wad file is corrupted somehow.
ISomtimePlayGames
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 10:00 am

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Post by ISomtimePlayGames »

Gez wrote:You don't have a palette.

Normally, there is one in doom2.wad. So if you get this message, it means your doom2.wad file is corrupted somehow.
I've tried reinstalling it a few times. So, is my disk broken as well? Should I try buying it off Steam?
User avatar
NeuralStunner
 
 
Posts: 12298
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 12:04 pm
Discord: NeuralStunner#4201
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Location: capital N, capital S, no space

Re: Mod won't run? Here's help!

Post by NeuralStunner »

ISomtimePlayGames wrote:Whenever I run a mod that requires Doom2.wad to run I get this:
Does this mean it happens with ALL mods?
  • If you've only tried a few mods, which ones?
  • Can you run Doom 2 without any mods?
  • Do you have any [wiki=Autoload]autoloaded[/wiki] files? If so, try disabling them.
  • Have you tried removing your config file and starting a new one?
Sorry for the interrogation, I'm trying to exhaust other options before "spend money".
Last edited by NeuralStunner on Tue Aug 27, 2013 12:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Return to “Technical Issues”