confused

Talk about multiplayer ZDoom games here.
Forum rules
Image
User avatar
Zell
Posts: 791
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 7:47 am
Location: IN A GODDAMN BOX[In Erie.]

confused

Post by Zell »

what is networking? lol i know its what me and my dad did so i have high speed internet, but other then that i have no clue what netowrking zdoom is
User avatar
Biff
Posts: 1061
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 5:29 pm
Location: Monrovia, CA, USA

Post by Biff »

Playing zdoom with more than one player requires networking. You have a choice of coop (cooperative) play or dm (deathmatch). Heh, someone should line up some deathmatch lessons for you. :p

One player has to be the host and starts zdoom with the -host n argument where n is the total number of players. Others start with -join (host name or ip address).
Anonymous

how do you

Post by Anonymous »

how do you start a new multiplayer game i have my m8s IP adresses and they both have doom but I cant play against them. I have Doom I
User avatar
HotWax
Posts: 10002
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 6:18 pm
Location: Idaho Falls, ID

Post by HotWax »

One computer (the server):

zdoom -host X

Where X is the total number of people playing. Add whatever other parameters you want to use afterward the -host command.

Other computer(s) (clients):

zdoom -join xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

Where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is the IP address of the host computer. You need not include any other parameters unless you're using custom files in which the same files need to be loaded in the same order.

Example:

Host:

zdoom -host 3 -file mywad.wad mydeh.deh -warp 22 -skill 4 -deathmatch -nomonsters

Clients:

zdoom -join 66.77.0.191 -file mywad.wad mydeh.deh
User avatar
Biff
Posts: 1061
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 5:29 pm
Location: Monrovia, CA, USA

Post by Biff »

If you are on modems you will probably need to use -dup 2 also for the game to run at normal speed.
User avatar
Xaser
 
 
Posts: 10771
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2003 12:15 pm

Post by Xaser »

Better Solution: Doom Connector.

Return to “Networking”