[BtKatC] i didnt know what forum to put this in....
Moderator: GZDoom Developers
Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
i didnt know what forum to put this in....
im not sure if this post goes in this forum.... i downloaded ZDOOM about an hour ago and when i try and install it it keeps saying W_GetNumForName: STCFN033 not found can someone help me with this...
-
- Posts: 1061
- Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 5:29 pm
- Location: Monrovia, CA, USA
-
- Posts: 10002
- Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 6:18 pm
- Location: Idaho Falls, ID
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49194
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
-
-
- Posts: 26700
- Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
- Location: Scotland
Re: i didnt know what forum to put this in....
I think you only got this message with older versions of Zdoom. You have probably downloaded version 1.22. Version 2.0.60 is the current version ( http://www.zdoom.org/files/lars/60.cab ). It still needs an IWAD, but from memory, the error message it gives you on not finding one is a little more helpful.doom-freak wrote:W_GetNumForName: STCFN033 not found
2.0.60 is in a cab file. These have basically the same functionality as a zip. Winzip can open them, as can most recent versions of Windows Explorer.
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49194
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
Re: i didnt know what forum to put this in....
From the 2.0.60 source:Enjay wrote:I think you only got this message with older versions of Zdoom. You have probably downloaded version 1.22. Version 2.0.60 is the current version ( http://www.zdoom.org/files/lars/60.cab ). It still needs an IWAD, but from memory, the error message it gives you on not finding one is a little more helpful.doom-freak wrote:W_GetNumForName: STCFN033 not found
2.0.60 is in a cab file. These have basically the same functionality as a zip. Winzip can open them, as can most recent versions of Windows Explorer.
Code: Select all
int FWadCollection::GetNumForName (const char *name)
{
int i;
i = CheckNumForName (name);
if (i == -1)
I_Error ("W_GetNumForName: %s not found!", name);
return i;
}
-
-
- Posts: 26700
- Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
- Location: Scotland
OK, from that source it looks like if a specific lump is not found, you'll still get a very similar message. However (can't check 'til I get home) I'm pretty sure Randy put in a new message if a suitable IWAD was not found. Something a bit more meaningful saying that an IWAD couldn't be found and suggesting what to do to fix the situation (things like specifying IWAD locations in the ini etc). Something like that anyway. No?
However, if doom-freak does have an IWAD in his/her ( @HW
) doom directory, then this message could be displayed because the WAD is not version 1.9 and does not have the STCFN033 graphic. If that is the case, doom-freak needs to upgrade to the latest version of doom/doom2 using the available patches.
Although, I can't believe someone called doom-freak doesn't already have the doom IWADs, and the latest versions of them at that.
However, if doom-freak does have an IWAD in his/her ( @HW


Although, I can't believe someone called doom-freak doesn't already have the doom IWADs, and the latest versions of them at that.

-
- Posts: 10002
- Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 6:18 pm
- Location: Idaho Falls, ID
ZDoom v2.0.60 wrote: ZDoom Fatal Error
Cannot find a game IWAD (doom.wad, doom2.wad, heretic.wad, etc.). Did you install ZDoom properly? You can do either of the following:
1. Place one or more of these wads in the same directory as ZDoom.
2. Edit your zdoom.ini and add the directories of your iwads to the list beneath [IWADSearch.Directories]
-
- Posts: 1816
- Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 7:21 am
- Location: NJ, USA
-
-
- Posts: 10773
- Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2003 12:15 pm
For playing downloaded levels, there are 3 ways you can do it:
1: Drag and drop the WAD onto the zdoom EXE.
2: use the command line. Type zdoom -file (name of wad) at the dos prompt (or fake dos prompt if you have XP).
3: My personal favorite, just associate WAD files to be opened with ZDOOM (right click any WAD file, choose Open With, and select zdoom.exe). Now you can just double-click on any WAD file to open it with ZDOOM.
About ZETH, I've tried it, and personally, I find Doom Builder to be much better.
1: Drag and drop the WAD onto the zdoom EXE.
2: use the command line. Type zdoom -file (name of wad) at the dos prompt (or fake dos prompt if you have XP).
3: My personal favorite, just associate WAD files to be opened with ZDOOM (right click any WAD file, choose Open With, and select zdoom.exe). Now you can just double-click on any WAD file to open it with ZDOOM.
About ZETH, I've tried it, and personally, I find Doom Builder to be much better.