Floors are invisible and some walls

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
Statcomm
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2024 9:39 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Floors are invisible and some walls

Post by Statcomm »

Hello everyone!

I'm very new to all this and am not very tech literate I'm afraid. But I would love your take on this bug I'm experiencing and will try to fetch the information you need.

I'm on a Predator Helios laptop, whose specs you can see here: https://www.acer.com/us-en/predator/lap ... .QJSAA.002

To note, I did add an extra stick of RAM and some extra hard drive space, installed by professionals. I have updated my Nvidia drivers and am on the latest version of GZDoom. I have nothing else running that I'm aware of.

My issue is that when I launch Doom via GZdoom, the floors are missing! It's all just invisible. I took a screenshot, but I'm not sure how to show it to you. I can see the skybox through the floors, though sometimes when I move around, the floors and select walls become black. However, when I launch Doom via Steam, it works simply fine. The same bugs happen with the other Doom wads (Doom 2 etc...).

I've tried changing a few graphic options but to no avail. I also tried looking for solutions via Google, but I'm mostly getting tutorials on how to make invisible floors.

If anyone can think of anything, please let me know!
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26535
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Floors are invisible and some walls

Post by Enjay »

Statcomm wrote: Sun Apr 14, 2024 9:58 am I took a screenshot, but I'm not sure how to show it to you.
Most people upload their images to imgur and then link to them from here. Imgur image hosting is free and you don't need an account with them.

https://imgur.com/
Statcomm
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2024 9:39 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Floors are invisible and some walls

Post by Statcomm »

Let's see if I did it right: https://imgur.com/a/vqMEbRe
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26535
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Floors are invisible and some walls

Post by Enjay »

Well, I can certainly see your image now, but I haven't seen that problem before. With any luck, someone with more insight will come along.
Statcomm
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2024 9:39 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Floors are invisible and some walls

Post by Statcomm »

If necessary, I'm also willing to stream on Discord on the official channel if it'll make troubleshooting easier.

EDIT: I neglected to mention that I also tried reinstalling GZdoom (deleting everything, redownloading and trying again) and that I also did the usual PC restart fix. All to no avail.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
Posts: 4129
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Legacy GZDoom)
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Re: Floors are invisible and some walls

Post by Kappes Buur »

Statcomm wrote: Sun Apr 14, 2024 9:58 am My issue is that when I launch Doom via GZdoom, the floors are missing! It's all just invisible.
Your laptop certainly is powerful enough not give GZDoom any problem.
PWADs usually do not care, as to the app used, how they are opened.
However, if there is some conflict with the renderer it may be caused
with the map format and which nodebuilder was used.

The best way to resolve your issue is by providing a link to your map.
Last edited by Kappes Buur on Tue Apr 16, 2024 6:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
DarkkOne
Posts: 268
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 11:26 pm
Preferred Pronouns: No Preference
Operating System Version (Optional): Widnows 11
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Floors are invisible and some walls

Post by DarkkOne »

I'm having this problem with Vulkan on a RTX4090 laptop GPU, not having the issue on OpenGL. This happens with a vanilla Doom 1 WAD.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
Posts: 4129
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Legacy GZDoom)
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Re: Floors are invisible and some walls

Post by Kappes Buur »

DarkkOne wrote: Tue Apr 16, 2024 6:06 pm I'm having this problem with Vulkan on a RTX4090 laptop GPU, not having the issue on OpenGL. This happens with a vanilla Doom 1 WAD.
Interesting. It could be a questing of the video driver.
Here also, would you mind providing a link to the pwad.
DarkkOne
Posts: 268
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 11:26 pm
Preferred Pronouns: No Preference
Operating System Version (Optional): Widnows 11
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Floors are invisible and some walls

Post by DarkkOne »

Kappes Buur wrote: Tue Apr 16, 2024 6:13 pm
DarkkOne wrote: Tue Apr 16, 2024 6:06 pm I'm having this problem with Vulkan on a RTX4090 laptop GPU, not having the issue on OpenGL. This happens with a vanilla Doom 1 WAD.
Interesting. It could be a questing of the video driver.
Here also, would you mind providing a link to the pwad.
There's no PWAD. Just the Ultimate Doom IWAD.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
Posts: 4129
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Legacy GZDoom)
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Re: Floors are invisible and some walls

Post by Kappes Buur »

DarkkOne wrote: Tue Apr 16, 2024 8:54 pm There's no PWAD. Just the Ultimate Doom IWAD.
I have no such problem, thankfully



I play GZDoom with a lowly GeForce GTX 660 video card using Vulkan



So, it could very well a driver problem.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26535
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Floors are invisible and some walls

Post by Enjay »

DarkkOne wrote: Tue Apr 16, 2024 8:54 pm There's no PWAD. Just the Ultimate Doom IWAD.
Yep, that's pretty clear from your screenshot. Just looks like E1M1 from Doom.wad to me.



Hmmm... thought: it's not one of these gaming laptops that use something like an intel graphics chip for general use and then switch to the nVidia chip when gaming is it? If so, maybe it's failing to switch.
DarkkOne
Posts: 268
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 11:26 pm
Preferred Pronouns: No Preference
Operating System Version (Optional): Widnows 11
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Floors are invisible and some walls

Post by DarkkOne »

Enjay wrote: Wed Apr 17, 2024 4:35 am
DarkkOne wrote: Tue Apr 16, 2024 8:54 pm There's no PWAD. Just the Ultimate Doom IWAD.
Yep, that's pretty clear from your screenshot. Just looks like E1M1 from Doom.wad to me.



Hmmm... thought: it's not one of these gaming laptops that use something like an intel graphics chip for general use and then switch to the nVidia chip when gaming is it? If so, maybe it's failing to switch.
I've disabled the intel GPU in the bios, so it's only using the discrete GPU.

Return to “Technical Issues”