GZDoom loads and immediately closes

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
chillgrape
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2024 11:19 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him

GZDoom loads and immediately closes

Post by chillgrape »

GZDoom loads the Doom wad normally but doesn't launch the game and instantly closes. No error message, no crash logs. I've tried both latest normal and dev builds, and also tried regular doom2.wad and the enhanced unity version. Don't know what i'm doing wrong.
User avatar
Redneckerz
Spotlight Team
Posts: 1061
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 8:54 am
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: GZDoom loads and immediately closes

Post by Redneckerz »

chillgrape wrote: Sat Mar 23, 2024 11:26 am GZDoom loads the Doom wad normally but doesn't launch the game and instantly closes. No error message, no crash logs. I've tried both latest normal and dev builds, and also tried regular doom2.wad and the enhanced unity version. Don't know what i'm doing wrong.
So which exact version of GZ are you using?
How are you loading the Doom wad? (Through a launcher? by dragging it into GZdoom?)
Verify that your IWAD's have the right checksum.

This really needs more info.
chillgrape
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2024 11:19 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him

Re: GZDoom loads and immediately closes

Post by chillgrape »

Hi sorry, I first tried with GZDoom v4.11.3 and then with dev build 4.12 pre-471.
I tried loading the wad through double clicking the .exe and dragging the wad into the program.
Don't know how to check an IWAD's checksum, I've been loading up wads the same way for years and this has never happened.
This is unmodded doom btw, I recently re-downloaded GZDoom and tried loading up a clean version of the game to see if it worked.
User avatar
Redneckerz
Spotlight Team
Posts: 1061
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 8:54 am
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: GZDoom loads and immediately closes

Post by Redneckerz »

chillgrape wrote: Sun Mar 24, 2024 9:13 am Hi sorry, I first tried with GZDoom v4.11.3 and then with dev build 4.12 pre-471.
I tried loading the wad through double clicking the .exe and dragging the wad into the program.
Don't know how to check an IWAD's checksum, I've been loading up wads the same way for years and this has never happened.
This is unmodded doom btw, I recently re-downloaded GZDoom and tried loading up a clean version of the game to see if it worked.
Then i have to ask what your system specs are. Dragging the wad into GZDoom with it closing instantly after a black screen sounds like a graphical error.
chillgrape
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2024 11:19 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him

Re: GZDoom loads and immediately closes

Post by chillgrape »

> [/quote]
> Then i have to ask what your system specs are. Dragging the wad into GZDoom
> with it closing instantly after a black screen sounds like a graphical
> error.

I'm on Windows 10, GTX 1650 and a Ryzen 5 5600H with 16gb ram. I don't even get a black screen, after the GZDoom splash screen appears with the progress bar it finishes loading and instantly closes. GPU drivers are up to date.
Last edited by chillgrape on Mon Mar 25, 2024 8:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
chillgrape
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2024 11:19 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him

Re: GZDoom loads and immediately closes

Post by chillgrape »

Okay, gonna look real dumb here. So, for some reason, after booting up GZDoom on some hope that it magically fixed itself, instead of immediately launching Doom 2, I got a pop-up to select the renderer, which was set on Vulkan. All I did was swap to OpenGL and it finally worked lol. So weird for it to not give me some kind of error message or something if Vulkan was the issue all along, thanks for the help though.
User avatar
Redneckerz
Spotlight Team
Posts: 1061
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 8:54 am
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: GZDoom loads and immediately closes

Post by Redneckerz »

Then, as always, make sure you have all the latest vulkan drivers, it may very well be on Nvidia's end.

Return to “Technical Issues”