Raze launcher?

User avatar
deepened
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun May 02, 2021 1:40 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: earth 🌏

Raze launcher?

Post by deepened »

hi, new to the forum

sorry if this has already been asked and answered. :?:

ive been running Raze in each game with the Raze.exe 'launcher' from each individual game folder. so if i want to play blood i go to the Raze executable in the blood game folder, or Raze.exe in the duke3d game folder

can someone tell me how i can run all compatible games from the one Raze.exe desktop shortcut on my pc?

again, sorry if im being ignorant

cheers.
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17836
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: Raze launcher?

Post by Gez »

Well, first, Raze is capable of autodetecting game installs from Steam, GOG, and now also Zoom Platform. So if you have installed these games from one of these stores, it doesn't matter where Raze is, it should be able to find the game. If autodetection fails, you can also edit the raze-username.ini file to enter the paths yourself.

Secondly, Raze has been designed to be able to be used with the existing Doom launchers, so it accepts command line paramaters like -iwad and -file.
User avatar
deepened
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun May 02, 2021 1:40 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: earth 🌏

Re: Raze launcher?

Post by deepened »

thanks fot that info :lol: i actually have purchased all my doom iwads and duke3d, redneck rampage etc, but to be honest ive grabbed a few from abandonia :lol:

thanks again.
User avatar
Redneckerz
Spotlight Team
Posts: 1061
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 8:54 am
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Raze launcher?

Post by Redneckerz »

deepened wrote:to be honest ive grabbed a few from abandonia :lol:
Just saying - You may not want to admit you retorted to piracy here. I know DoomWorld has a different approach to this, i am just saying.
User avatar
deepened
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun May 02, 2021 1:40 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: earth 🌏

Re: Raze launcher?

Post by deepened »

Redneckerz wrote:
deepened wrote:to be honest ive grabbed a few from abandonia :lol:
Just saying - You may not want to admit you retorted to piracy here. I know DoomWorld has a different approach to this, i am just saying.
I understand.

It's my first post in the forum I may have not worded my replies properly.

I don't pirate games.

Best regards.
Mr_iForgot
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2022 7:03 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Raze launcher?

Post by Mr_iForgot »

Gez wrote: Sun Nov 14, 2021 10:13 am Secondly, Raze has been designed to be able to be used with the existing Doom launchers, so it accepts command line paramaters like -iwad and -file.
What would I Use for Blood, Criptic Passage and Powerslave? (Also Sorry If I'm a Bit Late, Didn't See The Post Dates. :P)
Last edited by Mr_iForgot on Sun Nov 13, 2022 10:12 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Return to “General”