[Fixed] problem with deafness in 48.cab

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
User avatar
SargeBaldy
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: Oregon

problem with deafness in 48.cab

Post by SargeBaldy »

i just played through hangar twice in 48.cab.. both times, one of the sarges in the last secret was somehow outside. i thought this extremely odd the first time, as this never happens (and seemed immediately odd to me after having played hangar a zillion times). i'm not sure exactly what the bug is there, but you can run through it and see for yourself. i assume it's something to do with the fact that although deaf they still woke up (or at least one did).
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26537
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

Yup, happens for me too, and although I have never seen this happen before either, on checking with DeePsea, one sarge is deaf, the other (the nearest to the start point) isn't, and I don't see any sound blocking lines either. Maybe sound is travelling further than it used to or something?

Tries to look like Obi-Wan Kenobi interviewing Jango Fett "Curious"
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
Posts: 7746
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 10:30 pm

Post by randi »

Hmm, no, it doesn't look like a bug since only one of them is deaf. I'll leave this in the bugs forum a while longer in case anybody else has something more to say.
User avatar
Nanami
Posts: 1066
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:13 pm
Location: That little island pritch created.

Post by Nanami »

I just tested it and saw the one sarge outside... very unusual. I've NEVER seen him walk outside. All I did was walk to the armor (shooting the sarges there) and then walked back to the main room and he was by the nukage pit. Something's screwy.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26537
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

Well, waddayaknow? It happens in doom.exe too - kinda.

Stay at the player start spot, turn on IDDT twice in either Zdoom or Doom and fire the pistol. Immediately, one sarge starts moving.

But there is a difference - for some reason he can't get any higher than standing on the bottom step in Doom, but in Zdoom he is quite happy to climb to the top and come out into the open. Not sure why he gets stuck in Doom. The line isn't monster blocking and from what I can see, he should be able to fit height wise. :?
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
Posts: 7746
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 10:30 pm

Post by randi »

Interesting. PrBoom also behaves the same way as ZDoom, so it looks like it might be a fixed bug that nobody noticed (or at least mentioned) until now.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26537
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

randy wrote:so it looks like it might be a fixed bug that nobody noticed (or at least mentioned) until now.
Just tried with 47i - It behaved exactly like doom.exe - ie the sarge woke up, but could not get above the bottom step.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49098
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

In PrBoom this works due to an MBF enhancement. Why this suddenly works in ZDoom I don't know. Maybe the alterations in the movement code due to the checks for standing on other things have a side effect...
User avatar
Xaser
 
 
Posts: 10772
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2003 12:15 pm

Post by Xaser »

48.CAB IS OUT!?!?!?!?!?!?!

OMG! NEW ZDOOM VERSION!!!!!!!
:D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26537
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

Graf Zahl wrote:Maybe the alterations in the movement code due to the checks for standing on other things have a side effect...
Yeah, I wondered that too. I have noticed what I assume are both positive and negative effects of this new code.

In my fixed up version of Marine Assault (where I have the bridge thing heights correctly matching the normal sectors), which I haven't uploaded anywhere yet, one of the enemies came walking towards me across the 3D bridge. Very cool and very unexpected, but exactly what the code was supposed to allow.

However, in Doom2 Map01, I lowered the lift opposite where the plasma gun is in multi-player, and whilst the lift was down, I "used" the wall at the back to open the door that reveals the secret room with the switch to the outside secret. As the lift rose, one of the imps in that little room must have walked forward at just the right point, and I ended up with an imp standing on my head. :shock: Never happened before - something to do with the new code, or just co-incidence?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49098
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Enjay wrote:something to do with the new code, or just co-incidence?

Not coincidence. This is easily possible with the new movement code. The feature itself is really cool but I already reported another problem that is probably related. My suggestion is not to allow monsters standing on everything but just on a few selected items (like the bridges). Some other source port (I think Legacy but I'm not sure) uses similar checks for things standing on things and this caused a lot of odd situations.
User avatar
Chris
Posts: 2945
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:07 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Post by Chris »

I think it'd be better if the monsters can walk onto any object, as long as it's not too great of a step up or down. However this might cause problems if they go to step onto something and the something moves away while the monster is half on and half off, thereby making it stuck on a ledge.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49098
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Chris wrote:I think it'd be better if the monsters can walk onto any object, as long as it's not too great of a step up or down. However this might cause problems if they go to step onto something and the something moves away while the monster is half on and half off, thereby making it stuck on a ledge.

You have absolutely no idea how much trouble this feature can cause. This is something that can seriously break existing levels. Allowing monsters to step on everything is not recommended. If I did a search I'm sure i'd find more than 20 levels that might cause problems in no time.
At least it should be compatibility optioned.
User avatar
Hirogen2
Posts: 2033
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 6:15 am
Operating System Version (Optional): Tumbleweed x64
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Central Germany

Post by Hirogen2 »

if we'd had cvs, we could check when this was fixed...</me shuts up>
User avatar
Biff
Posts: 1061
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 5:29 pm
Location: Monrovia, CA, USA

Post by Biff »

Enjay wrote: However, in Doom2 Map01, I lowered the lift opposite where the plasma gun is in multi-player, and whilst the lift was down, I "used" the wall at the back to open the door that reveals the secret room with the switch to the outside secret. As the lift rose, one of the imps in that little room must have walked forward at just the right point, and I ended up with an imp standing on my head. :shock: Never happened before - something to do with the new code, or just co-incidence?
That is exactly what I noticed too. Never before has an imp stood on my head when I open that door and ride the lift up with chainsaw at the ready. This time, he stood on my head so the lift immediately dropped again. Rode the lift up and down maybe three times before I backed off a bit, then rode up successfully.

Return to “Closed Bugs [GZDoom]”