Zeta Touch - Android port of Raze & EDuke32

emile_b
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Zeta Touch - Android port of Raze & EDuke32

Post by emile_b »

Zeta Touch is and Android port of Raze and the EDuke32 engine, it also supports Ion Fury v2.0

http://opentouchgaming.com/zeta-touch/

* Play all BUILD game supported by Raze
* Play EDuke32 and it's many mods
* Play your copy of Ion Fury
* Full touch screen controls with many options and configurations
* Play official addons
* Mod support
* Full Gamepad support
* Custom buttons
* 'Quick commands'
* Gyroscope aiming
* GLES2 and the full OpenGL renderer


Please don't disturbed the GZDoom devs with issues relating to this Android port!


Source: https://github.com/emileb/Zeta_Touch

Latest version v2.2 (22 September 2022):
* Added Raze 1.5.0
* Updated EDuke32 dev to latest code
* Added Gyro 'Smart toggle' button to touch screen and gamepad
* Added Redneck Rampage : Ride Again to launcher
* Added WWII GI to launcher
* Added Quick Kick button
* Fixed Scoped Storage to work (optional). Can decrease loads times on Android 11+ if enabled
Last edited by emile_b on Thu Sep 22, 2022 9:39 am, edited 8 times in total.
User avatar
Redneckerz
Spotlight Team
Posts: 976
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 8:54 am
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Raze Touch

Post by Redneckerz »

That is exceptional. What a wonderful release for Android users. Well done, Beloko!
User avatar
ShockwaveS08
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 7:29 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Android 10
Location: Manhattan, IL

Re: Raze Touch - Android port of 'Raze'

Post by ShockwaveS08 »

Bug 1)The following games can't be launched yet, as of v0.1.0:
  • Redneck Rampage Rides Again
    World War II GI
Bug 2) There are some localization errors in the Display Options menus, with Render Options and Texture Options showing their hardcoded language strings instead of proper text; are you using the most-current version of Raze itself?
emile_b
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Raze Touch - Android port of 'Raze'

Post by emile_b »

ShockwaveS08 wrote:Bug 1)The following games can't be launched yet, as of v0.1.0:
  • Redneck Rampage Rides Again
    World War II GI
Bug 2) There are some localization errors in the Display Options menus, with Render Options and Texture Options showing their hardcoded language strings instead of proper text; are you using the most-current version of Raze itself?
Thanks. It is currently using an unreleased versions of Raze, what ever happened to be on master at the time.
User avatar
QuakedoomNukem Cz
Posts: 234
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 11:27 am
Location: Smržovka; Czech Republic

Re: Raze Touch - Android port of 'Raze'

Post by QuakedoomNukem Cz »

Really nice port of a port, that ports a bunch of ports into one single port.
For real, this is nice, that we can play these games on the go.
Although it kinda bugs me that Route 66 and Rides Again aren't still supported after this hit version 1.0. Why is that?
User avatar
sinisterseed
Posts: 1278
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:48 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Raze Touch - Android port of 'Raze'

Post by sinisterseed »

QuakedoomNukem Cz wrote:Although it kinda bugs me that Route 66 and Rides Again aren't still supported after this hit version 1.0. Why is that?
Raze supports RRRA and Route 66. The only RR addon that's unsupported now is Deer Huntin', and it will also not be making a comeback.
emile_b
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Raze Touch - Android port of 'Raze'

Post by emile_b »

QuakedoomNukem Cz wrote:Really nice port of a port, that ports a bunch of ports into one single port.
For real, this is nice, that we can play these games on the go.
Although it kinda bugs me that Route 66 and Rides Again aren't still supported after this hit version 1.0. Why is that?
Thanks! Yes the issue with the Redneck addons is the files they use seems to be a mess, not sure how to structure the UI and folders for them easily.
In theory they should work if you manually type what ever startup arguments are needed for the them to run.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48041
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Raze Touch - Android port of 'Raze'

Post by Graf Zahl »

RRRA is not an add-on, it's a standalone game. All it needs is the main GRP file and the intro movie (REDINT.MVE) inside the search path.
For Route66 Raze provides the option to load the content in zipped form. If this method is used it's just a single additional file called 'route66.grp' - of course this must be created by the user due to copyright reasons.
emile_b
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Raze Touch - Android port of 'Raze'

Post by emile_b »

Graf Zahl wrote:RRRA is not an add-on, it's a standalone game. All it needs is the main GRP file and the intro movie (REDINT.MVE) inside the search path.
For Route66 Raze provides the option to load the content in zipped form. If this method is used it's just a single additional file called 'route66.grp' - of course this must be created by the user due to copyright reasons.
Ah great thanks, didnt realise RRRA was totally separate. I'll add the interface to select and load these games in the next update.
Sergio_Prado
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2021 12:35 pm

Re: Raze Touch - Android port of 'Raze'

Post by Sergio_Prado »

@emile_b Thank you for your amazing work. Can this run on devices capable of GLES2 only? I enabled the option ''Force GLES2 shader compliance'', but i still only get a black screen on any game i try to run.
emile_b
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Raze Touch - Android port of 'Raze'

Post by emile_b »

Sergio_Prado wrote:@emile_b Thank you for your amazing work. Can this run on devices capable of GLES2 only? I enabled the option ''Force GLES2 shader compliance'', but i still only get a black screen on any game i try to run.
Which GPU and device are you using? Yes technically it's not quite fully base gles 2.0 compliant as it expects non-power-of-two sized textures to work, this is actually an extension but supported by almost all devices. If the whole screen is black but it otherwise runs I suspect this might be the problem. I'll see if I can acquire the same hardware you have.
Sergio_Prado
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2021 12:35 pm

Re: Raze Touch - Android port of 'Raze'

Post by Sergio_Prado »

The device is Xiaomi Mi Box S with Mali-450 GPU. Both Quad Touch and Delta Touch runs fine on the device. By the way, would be nice if you mark those apps as compatible with the Mi Box S on GooglePlay. If you fix the issue, i gladly pay for the Raze when you put it on the store.

Here the log of Raze Touch:

Log started: 2021-08-10 18:14:00
OS: Linux 4.9.113 on armv8l
adding ./../res/raze.pk3, 2594 lumps
adding /storage/emulated/0/OpenTouch/Raze/BLOOD/BLOOD.RFF, 678 lumps
adding /storage/emulated/0/OpenTouch/Raze/BLOOD/SOUNDS.RFF, 1747 lumps
adding /storage/emulated/0/OpenTouch/Raze/BLOOD/GUI.RFF, 7 lumps
adding /storage/emulated/0/OpenTouch/Raze/BLOOD/, 113 lumps
Unknown command "vid_rendermode"
Loading "raze.pk3:engine/engine.def"
.
Loading "engine/widescreen.def"

I_InitSound: Initializing OpenAL
Opened device OpenSL
EFX enabled
No GENMIDI lump found. OPL playback not available.
script parsing took 0.00 ms
Loading cosine table
Initializing view subsystem
Initializing status bar
Initializing dynamic fire
Initializing weapon animations
Initializing sound system
Using video driver Android
GL_VENDOR: ARM
GL_RENDERER: Mali-450 MP
GL_VERSION: OpenGL ES 2.0 4c24f21
GL_SHADING_LANGUAGE_VERSION: OpenGL ES GLSL ES 1.00
GL_EXTENSIONS:
GL_EXT_debug_marker
GL_OES_texture_npot
GL_OES_vertex_array_object
GL_OES_compressed_ETC1_RGB8_texture
GL_EXT_compressed_ETC1_RGB8_sub_texture
GL_OES_standard_derivatives
GL_OES_EGL_image
GL_OES_depth24
GL_ARM_rgba8
GL_ARM_mali_shader_binary
GL_OES_depth_texture
GL_OES_packed_depth_stencil
GL_EXT_texture_format_BGRA8888
GL_OES_vertex_half_float
GL_EXT_blend_minmax
GL_OES_EGL_image_external
GL_OES_EGL_sync
GL_OES_rgb8_rgba8
GL_EXT_multisampled_render_to_texture
GL_EXT_discard_framebuffer
GL_OES_get_program_binary
GL_ARM_mali_program_binary
GL_EXT_shader_texture_lod
GL_EXT_robustness
GL_OES_depth_texture_cube_map
GL_KHR_debug
GL_ARM_shader_framebuffer_fetch
GL_ARM_shader_framebuffer_fetch_depth_stencil
GL_OES_mapbuffer
GL_KHR_no_error
GL_MAX_TEXTURE_SIZE: 4096
emile_b
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Raze Touch - Android port of 'Raze'

Post by emile_b »

Looks like it does support npot textures, must be something else.
Seems like that box supports 4k, are you running at 4k? Did you try setting the Divide screen to 50% in settings?
Sergio_Prado
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2021 12:35 pm

Re: Raze Touch - Android port of 'Raze'

Post by Sergio_Prado »

It does support 4K but i running it at 1080p. I tried setting the Resolution Override to 50% on the app, but it didnt help.
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17654
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: Raze Touch - Android port of 'Raze'

Post by Gez »

Sergio_Prado wrote:If you fix the issue, i gladly pay for the Raze when you put it on the store.
The problem with putting Raze Touch on the store is that, by necessity, it includes Build code, which is under a non-commercial license. So first Beloko would need to contact Ken Silverman and get a commercial license from him.

Return to “Projects”