Monotone sample in the port menu

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Sergi_1974
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 16, 2021 10:30 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Monotone sample in the port menu

Post by Sergi_1974 »

I recently use GZDoom. This is a great port and can be used for many years. But to enjoy the game, i need to configure the port. The program has a lot of settings and it takes a lot of time...
In the game menu, I constantly hear a short sample of music. and it repeats itself many times. and I'm sure it's not just me that's irritating.
I can use this. It helps...But this option disables music not only in the program menu, but also in the entire game
fluid_gain 0

Can I turn off midi music only in the port menu?

Suggestion
After launching the program, let the sample sound only once. or add an option to completely disable music in the menu
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21612
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: Monotone sample in the port menu

Post by wildweasel »

From the title screen, you can hit the Tilde key to kick it to a full-screen console, which also stops the title music from repeating. You can still open the menu and configure your settings from here like normal.

If you're playing a mod that uses a Titlemap, though, you'll probably need to take the extra step of typing in STOPMUS at the console to stop the current song.
Sergi_1974
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 16, 2021 10:30 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Monotone sample in the port menu

Post by Sergi_1974 »

You suggested that I open the console. this will stop the music. but then, after about 10 seconds, the music starts playing again. And I have to open the console again? )

This is not a solution to the problem. This is not serious advice
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48595
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Monotone sample in the port menu

Post by Graf Zahl »

This is an artifact of the demo loop. Each time it cycles back to the main title screen it will restart the music. Of course GZDoom does not play any demos so this will happen far too frequently.
Sergi_1974
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 16, 2021 10:30 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Monotone sample in the port menu

Post by Sergi_1974 »

Graf Zahl wrote:This is an artifact of the demo loop. Each time it cycles back to the main title screen it will restart the music. Of course GZDoom does not play any demos so this will happen far too frequently.
Is it possible to make a patch that will disable this or make it so that this sample will be played only once after the program starts?

There is no such problem in the LZDoom program, as I remember
User avatar
drfrag
Vintage GZDoom Developer
Posts: 3117
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:51 am
Location: Spain

Re: Monotone sample in the port menu

Post by drfrag »

It's the same, it will play demos in ZDoom format and the midi will play everytime the title pic is shown. It's not a problem.
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21612
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: Monotone sample in the port menu

Post by wildweasel »

Sergi_1974 wrote:This is not serious advice
It...is, though? As long as you don't immediately hit Tilde to close it again, you can easily pop the menu up and tweak settings while it's in this state.
Sergi_1974
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 16, 2021 10:30 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Monotone sample in the port menu

Post by Sergi_1974 »

wildweasel wrote:
Sergi_1974 wrote:This is not serious advice
It...is, though? As long as you don't immediately hit Tilde to close it again, you can easily pop the menu up and tweak settings while it's in this state.
This is not true. I can only change the menu settings if I close the console. And the music will appear again....the problem is not solved
I spent a lot of time testing
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21612
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: Monotone sample in the port menu

Post by wildweasel »

Alright, I guess that's changed sometime in the last several years since I've actually needed to do that.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48595
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Monotone sample in the port menu

Post by Graf Zahl »

Changed the main loop to only play the music again after actual demo playback.

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions [GZDoom]”