Precache for models and no-limit for models per frame?

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
DeXiaZ
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:19 am

Precache for models and no-limit for models per frame?

Post by DeXiaZ »

Hey there.

While doing the Painkiller Mutilator project we've got a couple questions related to GZDoom sourceport features:
1) An oldie-goldie Zandronum do have precache for 3d models which is very helpful. But there is no precache in GZDoom (there is a precache for textures but it's an another topic). Will it be added in future builds, somehow?
2) The limit for models per frame. Damn, at present time you can add only 4 models per frame. I'm almost sure this is not a often suggestion, but could you somehow turn off this limitation or make it less painful?

Please.

Thanks in advance.
User avatar
Cherno
Posts: 1308
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 11:25 am

Re: Precache for models and no-limit for models per frame?

Post by Cherno »

I tried to implement unlimited models per frame by editing the source code, but my knowledge of C++ is limited so I failed eventually. I'm al for it and this has also been discussed before. From what I understand, it won't happen because MODELDEF is regarded as archaic and suboptimal and it'd be better to write a completely new model support system from scratch :3:
User avatar
Marisa the Magician
Posts: 3886
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:15 am
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Operating System Version (Optional): (btw I use) Arch
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Vigo, Galicia

Re: Precache for models and no-limit for models per frame?

Post by Marisa the Magician »

Model precaching can already be done by adding the actors that use those models to the PrecacheClasses array in mapinfo/gameinfo. Still, it'll only work if you additionally also enable "Precache GL Textures".
User avatar
DeXiaZ
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:19 am

Re: Precache for models and no-limit for models per frame?

Post by DeXiaZ »

Marisa Kirisame wrote:Model precaching can already be done by adding the actors that use those models to the PrecacheClasses array in mapinfo/gameinfo. Still, it'll only work if you additionally also enable "Precache GL Textures".
Uh, thanks for pointing this, but we've got more problems.

The mod is already requires to enable "Precache GL Textures", so there is no problem with it. But the code seems not working with GZDoom. We don't get it what's exactly wrong:



We've also tried to add this to AddDefaultMap instead, but also got nothing:


Any suggestions?
SanyaWaffles
Posts: 798
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 12:21 pm
Preferred Pronouns: They/Them
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11 for the Motorola Powerstack II
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: The Corn Fields

Re: Precache for models and no-limit for models per frame?

Post by SanyaWaffles »

Try using gamedefaults.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49052
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Precache for models and no-limit for models per frame?

Post by Graf Zahl »

I think the problem is that this does not precache HUD models.
User avatar
DeXiaZ
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:19 am

Re: Precache for models and no-limit for models per frame?

Post by DeXiaZ »

Graf Zahl wrote:I think the problem is that this does not precache HUD models.
Now it's clear. But why? Zandronum does not have problems with HUD models.
User avatar
Marisa the Magician
Posts: 3886
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:15 am
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Operating System Version (Optional): (btw I use) Arch
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Vigo, Galicia

Re: Precache for models and no-limit for models per frame?

Post by Marisa the Magician »

That's really odd, on my end, HUD models are precached just fine with my mods.
User avatar
Logan MTM
Posts: 677
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 8:53 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil

Re: Precache for models and no-limit for models per frame?

Post by Logan MTM »

Just make a "fakeload" or "trueload" everytime maps load. Just spawn a new actor that call all models that you need, frame after frame. You can also make some cool laodscreens to hide this process with hudmessages. It works.
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17429
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: Precache for models and no-limit for models per frame?

Post by Nash »

Unlimited model slots are already possible in GZDoom since a few versions ago.

As for the precaching issue - sounds like it's not a request, but a modding problem, or possibly a bug (if it is true that precaching doesn't work only for weapon models, as Graf theorized). However, Marisa says otherwise. In any case, a separate report should be opened if it can be proven that it's a bug.

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions [GZDoom]”