... in real time.
As I said here back when I reported the screen spasm ( viewtopic.php?f=341&t=68946 ), since the backend changes I've noticed that various console commands no longer register in real time. It seems that you have to enter commands one by one now and close-reopen the console every time you enter one, otherwise the latter will register but not the former.
I've managed to capture this in one of the videos in that topic, and it still applies as of now. When I entered "god" and "give all", one of the cheats didn't register, and it could also be observed that the console returned nothing while it was open and I was still entering cheats.
[35471ce] Various console commands no longer registering
Moderator: Raze Developers
Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
-
- Posts: 1349
- Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:48 am
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
-
- Posts: 830
- Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:17 pm
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
- Location: Gosford NSW, Australia
Re: [35471ce] Various console commands no longer registering
I feel this is my fault when making the pause key work because I opted to engage each game's pause mechanism while the console is shown. I'll have to have a play around and see what can be done here.
EDIT: Resolved by way of https://github.com/coelckers/Raze/pull/69. Basically for Duke3D/RR, the function G_DoCheats() was never called if paused (i.e. while the console is shown). Always calling this function allows for multiple cheats to be called while the console is shown.
EDIT: Resolved by way of https://github.com/coelckers/Raze/pull/69. Basically for Duke3D/RR, the function G_DoCheats() was never called if paused (i.e. while the console is shown). Always calling this function allows for multiple cheats to be called while the console is shown.
-
- Posts: 1349
- Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:48 am
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Re: [35471ce] Various console commands no longer registering
Excellent, and the fix was quite simple too, I see .
All it took was just moving G_DoCheats() out and calling the function in a different spot.
All it took was just moving G_DoCheats() out and calling the function in a different spot.
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49183
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
Re: [35471ce] Various console commands no longer registering
Much appreciated. I noticed this as well but didn't make the connection with the changed pause code.
-
- Posts: 830
- Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:17 pm
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
- Location: Gosford NSW, Australia
Re: [35471ce] Various console commands no longer registering
All good, at the time when I was moving it around I didn't see the sense for a game function like that to be called while paused but it's pretty clear now. None of the other games should have been affected as they handle cheats differently.