is this possible?

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
kgsws
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2005 3:45 am
Location: CZ

is this possible?

Post by kgsws »

like in DOOM LEGACI:
Image
Image
Image
Check http://legacy.newdoom.com/downloads.php
and demo wad (rainbowstar.wad)
User avatar
TheDarkArchon
Posts: 7656
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 5:14 am
Location: Some cold place

Post by TheDarkArchon »

Only if you use stacked sectors.

EDIT: And you can't get the first screenie to work: That requires 3D floors and that pretty much requires OpenGL.

But Legacy is the 2nd most buggiest port out there so using it is generally advised against.
User avatar
kgsws
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2005 3:45 am
Location: CZ

Post by kgsws »

download it and check demo wad in map editor :shock:
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26441
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

TheDarkArchon wrote:EDIT: And you can't get the first screenie to work: That requires 3D floors and that pretty much requires OpenGL.
Either can legacy if the corruption in that screenie is anything to go by. ;)
User avatar
TheDarkArchon
Posts: 7656
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 5:14 am
Location: Some cold place

Post by TheDarkArchon »

There are 4 well-known ports that support 3D floors. 2 are buggy as Hell (Leagcy, VaVoom) and one of the others (Risen3D) is just JDoom with BOOM and 3D floors.
User avatar
kgsws
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2005 3:45 am
Location: CZ

Post by kgsws »

the last image is this (it is like transfer_heights):
Image[/list]
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26441
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

TheDarkArchon wrote:There are 4 well-known ports that support 3D floors. ...Leagcy, VaVoom ...Risen3D)
The fourth being EDGE presumably?
User avatar
TheDarkArchon
Posts: 7656
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 5:14 am
Location: Some cold place

Post by TheDarkArchon »

Yep. And even there the only case I've seen them effectively used is QDoom.
User avatar
Arcane
Posts: 544
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 1:36 pm

Post by Arcane »

Jeez. I'd rather play doom.exe on minimum specs for a year than Legacy for 5 minutes.
User avatar
Gendo
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 5:09 pm

Post by Gendo »

come to think of it, is it possible to make slopes AND 3d floors? or 3d slopes?
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21584
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Win10 22H2, Win11 22H2, macOS 11.7
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Post by wildweasel »

Vavoom has them, I believe, but good luck getting that to run.
User avatar
Gendo
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 5:09 pm

Post by Gendo »

Image

looks like it can be done indeed...
User avatar
Nmn
Posts: 4615
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 1:41 pm

Post by Nmn »

Weasel meant getting Vavoom to run in the first place, since it has so many bugs preventing it from running comrtably. Tough I've never encountered them. Vav was always a stable port for me :?

Anyway, 3d slopes and 3d floors in Zdoom would satisfy all my Zdooming needs when it comes to acrhictecture. Sadly, I doubt it will be done soon (if at all that is). Vavoom uses Quake's renderer for Doom. Getting slopes and 3d floors to Zdoom is not that hard but making the engine render them correctly is AFAIK the biggest current problem.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48520
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Nmn wrote: but making the engine render them correctly is AFAIK the biggest current problem.
That it is. Unless, of course you use a polygon based renderer with z-buffer. But then you will get other problems with all the hideous rendering tricks that are done in Doom.

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions [GZDoom]”