Player property jump height

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
The Ultimate DooMer
Posts: 2109
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:29 pm
Location: Industrial Zone

Player property jump height

Post by The Ultimate DooMer »

Something like SetPlayerProperty (0, 1, PROP_Jump, height) would be pretty useful, and hopefully shouldn't be too hard to create (given that the jump height will be a fixed property like the speed, which has already been turned into a property)
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Posts: 11286
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 3:41 pm
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Cutmanmike »

:wink:
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48520
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

The only problem right now is that the jump speed is not a property at all. It's a virtual function which is different for each player. But that can be easily removed and replaced by a real property (as it should.) ;)
User avatar
The Ultimate DooMer
Posts: 2109
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:29 pm
Location: Industrial Zone

Post by The Ultimate DooMer »

I meant the player speed not the jump speed :p
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48520
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

I know but with 'property' I mean how it is stored internally.
User avatar
The Ultimate DooMer
Posts: 2109
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:29 pm
Location: Industrial Zone

Post by The Ultimate DooMer »

Now we've got unofficial builds being made, can this feature be implemented? :)
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48520
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Sure. It's a minor thing.
User avatar
The Ultimate DooMer
Posts: 2109
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:29 pm
Location: Industrial Zone

Post by The Ultimate DooMer »

:D
User avatar
Daniel
Posts: 811
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 3:21 pm

Post by Daniel »

So you can use a jumping height for each level?

I also suggest to people in Doom Legacy to turn the jumping height to a Cvar (Legacy variable), is this the case here?
User avatar
Grubber
Posts: 1031
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:19 am
Location: Czech Republic

Post by Grubber »

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions [GZDoom]”