[Solved] changing ZSDF goodbye options wont work.

Ask about ACS, DECORATE, ZScript, or any other scripting questions here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

Please bear in mind that the people helping you do not automatically know how much you know. You may be asked to upload your project file to look at. Don't be afraid to ask questions about what things mean, but also please be patient with the people trying to help you. (And helpers, please be patient with the person you're trying to help!)
_reallyTired
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 8:22 am

[Solved] changing ZSDF goodbye options wont work.

Post by _reallyTired »

i have been using both SLADE and GZdoombuilder to edit a map together and am dabbling in scripting and the dialogue stuff. so far my dialogue is:

Code: Select all

namespace ="ZDoom";

conversation
{
	Actor = "ExplosiveBarrel";
	ID = 1;
	Page
	{
		Name = "Hello";
		Dialog = "World";
		goodbye = "Leave";
		Choice
		{
			Text = "Test choice";
		}
	}
}
Its not a lot at the minute. i have got it to let me see the dialogue and the test choice and earlier i had it letting me call scripts and things of that nature i just removed all that as i dont need it yet, my only issue is that i still get random goodbye messages. i tried making a language lump and putting it in there and stuff like that, didnt work either.
Last edited by _reallyTired on Wed Jun 20, 2018 3:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
R4L
Global Moderator
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:53 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11 Pro
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Re: changing ZSDF goodbye options wont work.

Post by R4L »

Hmm... weird. Here's my DIALOGUE script from Metroid Dreadnought, which is very similar to yours but it works fine:

Code: Select all

namespace = "ZDoom";
//include = "SCRIPT00";

conversation {
	//EvilEye test dialog
	id = 2;
	actor = "EvilEye";
	page // 1
	{
		name = "Navigation";
		dialog = "NAVIGATION SYSTEM OPERATIONAL\nSelect Planet";
		goodbye = "Leave Terminal";
		link = 2;
		choice
		{
			text = "GF Safehouse";
			yesmessage = "Destination Home mapped! Inputting coordinates...";
			special = 80;
			arg0 = 1;
			closedialog = true;
		}
		choice
		{
			text = "Savara";
			nextpage = 2;
			require
			{
				item = "Coordinates_Savara";
				amount = 1;
			}
		}
		choice
		{
			text = "Go to Norion.";
			nextpage = 3;
			yesmessage = "Destination Norion mapped! Inputting coordinates...";
			special = 80;
			arg0 = 3;
			closedialog = true;
			require
			{
				item = "Coordinates_Norion";
				amount = 1;
			}
		}
	}

/*-----------------------------------------------------------------
			PAGE DEFINITIONS FOR COORDINATES - DO NOT MOVE
			THIS KEEPS THINGS TIDY AND EASIER FOR ME TO EDIT
-------------------------------------------------------------------*/

	// ---- SAVARA ----
	Page // 2 
	{
		name = "Savara";
		dialog = "Select Landing Site";
		goodbye = "Leave Terminal";
		choice
		{
			text = "Lab Alpha - Cargo Dock";
			yesmessage = "Destination Savara mapped! Inputting coordinates...";
			special = 80;
			arg0 = 2;
			closedialog = true;
			require
			{
				item = "Coordinates_Savara_Alpha";
				amount = 1;
			}
		}
		choice
		{
			text = "Lab Beta";
			yesmessage = "Destination Savara mapped! Inputting coordinates...";
			special = 80;
			arg0 = 2;
			closedialog = true;
			require
			{
				item = "Coordinates_Savara_Beta";
				amount = 1;
			}
		}
		choice
		{
			text = "Back";
			nextpage = 1;
		}
	}
}
I can't find evidence of it, but I wonder if the goodbye string depends on a choice block having an actual option and not just text.

EDIT: Nope, mine works after commenting out everything else. What source port are you using and what version?
_reallyTired
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 8:22 am

Re: changing ZSDF goodbye options wont work.

Post by _reallyTired »

R4L wrote:What source port are you using and what version?
i was using a really old gzdoom version apparently, i thought i updated everything when i brought my backup over recently after a hard drive formatting but i guess not, updating solved it though thank you very much.

Return to “Scripting”