Duration of subtitles with voice.

Ask about ACS, DECORATE, ZScript, or any other scripting questions here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

Please bear in mind that the people helping you do not automatically know how much you know. You may be asked to upload your project file to look at. Don't be afraid to ask questions about what things mean, but also please be patient with the people trying to help you. (And helpers, please be patient with the person you're trying to help!)
User avatar
LaserBoyStudios
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 9:01 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Duration of subtitles with voice.

Post by LaserBoyStudios »

Hello! I am making a version of Aquarious199's We Are Number One WAD that only works on BRUTAL DOOM. The Cyber Annihilator was voiced by Manster. I'll send you a link to that dub:
https://voicespice.com/Player.aspx?c=p& ... 3B&j=71918

Here's the script:

Code: Select all

AmbientSound("CYBERDVO", 100);
SetMusic("D_ANNIHA", 0);
Print(s:"\cfSo, you managed to defeat Robbie Rotten and his dream team.");
Delay(150);
ChangeCamera(2, 1, 0);
Teleport_NoFog(8);
SetActorAngle(0, 0.25);
Print(s:"\cfBut your friend Sportacus is still trapped.");
Delay(150);
ChangeCamera(1, 1, 0);
Print(s:"\cfIf you want to free him, you're going to have to face me.");
Delay(150);
Print(s:"\cfBut you'll never be able to defeat me.");
Delay(150);
AmbientSound("CYBERFVO", 100);
SetFont("BIGFONT");
Print(s:"\cfSo prepare to meet your doom!");
Is there a way to make durations of the voice subtitles?
Also, Credit to Aquarius199 for the original WANO WAD.

Edit: Oh wait. I have Audacity. So i can make dub a duration. Hope it fits well!
Edit: Nevermind! I need help again!
User avatar
cortlong50
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 7:12 pm
Location: UT-WA

Re: Duration of subtitles with voice.

Post by cortlong50 »

try this instead of print.

Spoiler:
here is the full wiki, give it a look. im sure youll find what youre looking for. the last three values on the script i just posted are the ones you need to mess with the most for timing. hold, intime and outtime. just play with it til you get it. i just fucked with the same thing on my map.

https://zdoom.org/wiki/HudMessage
User avatar
LaserBoyStudios
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 9:01 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Duration of subtitles with voice.

Post by LaserBoyStudios »

cortlong50 wrote:try this instead of print.

Spoiler:
Da! This will work!
User avatar
LaserBoyStudios
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 9:01 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Duration of subtitles with voice.

Post by LaserBoyStudios »

cortlong50 wrote:i just.
This isn't working...
User avatar
cortlong50
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 7:12 pm
Location: UT-WA

Re: Duration of subtitles with voice.

Post by cortlong50 »

LoganBoundBeginnings wrote:
cortlong50 wrote:i just.
This isn't working...
whats the problem (post your code too)

the thing is here...all anyone can really do is point you to the resources. given that the subtitles are custom and specific. so we just gotta find what works for you.
User avatar
LaserBoyStudios
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 9:01 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Duration of subtitles with voice.

Post by LaserBoyStudios »

cortlong50 wrote:
LoganBoundBeginnings wrote:
cortlong50 wrote:i just.
This isn't working...
whats the problem (post your code too)

the thing is here...all anyone can really do is point you to the resources. given that the subtitles are custom and specific. so we just gotta find what works for you.
After i replaced the prints with the code you gave me, when i pick up a megasphere, the script didn't play. I think this code didn't work on ACS...
User avatar
cortlong50
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 7:12 pm
Location: UT-WA

Re: Duration of subtitles with voice.

Post by cortlong50 »

post your script, the entire script with spoiler or code brackets here. let me see whats up. if its compiling its an ACS code.

here is mine, and i guarantee if you copy and paste this into the script youre activating AND the script is properly activated it will work. so be sure youre activating the script right (which is why id like to look at it) check your linedefs and all that shit. this script pops off right when i start my mappack without fail, so give it a paste and see if it works my guy.

and ill keep helping til you get it so just send that shit over and lets figure this out.

Code: Select all

HudMessage (s:"SVNHRNS/SVNEYES"; HUDMSG_TYPEON, 0, CR_BLACK, 0.5, 0.5, 1.0, 0.2, 3.0);
User avatar
LaserBoyStudios
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 9:01 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Duration of subtitles with voice.

Post by LaserBoyStudios »

cortlong50 wrote:post your script, the entire script with spoiler or code brackets here. let me see whats up. if its compiling its an ACS code.

here is mine, and i guarantee if you copy and paste this into the script you're activating AND the script is properly activated it will work. so be sure you're activating the script right (which is why id like to look at it) check your linedefs and all that shit. this script pops off right when i start my mappack without fail, so give it a paste and see if it works my guy.

and ill keep helping til you get it so just send that shit over and lets figure this out.

Code: Select all

HudMessage (s:"SVNHRNS/SVNEYES"; HUDMSG_TYPEON, 0, CR_BLACK, 0.5, 0.5, 1.0, 0.2, 3.0);
NO MAN I AM NOT GONNA LIKE I ACCIDENTALLY DELETE THIS BEFORE I POST!

Grammar?! Speak the correct way!
Last edited by LaserBoyStudios on Sun Jan 07, 2018 4:26 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
LaserBoyStudios
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 9:01 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Duration of subtitles with voice.

Post by LaserBoyStudios »

cortlong50 wrote:post your script, the entire script with spoiler or code brackets here. let me see whats up. if its compiling its an ACS code.

here is mine, and i guarantee if you copy and paste this into the script you're activating AND the script is properly activated it will work. so be sure you're activating the script right (which is why id like to look at it) check your linedefs and all that shit. this script pops off right when i start my map pack without fail, so give it a paste and see if it works my guy.

and ill keep helping til you get it so just send that shit over and lets figure this out.

Code: Select all

HudMessage (s:"SVNHRNS/SVNEYES"; HUDMSG_TYPEON, 0, CR_BLACK, 0.5, 0.5, 1.0, 0.2, 3.0);
Oh wait. THERE!!!

Code: Select all

#include "zcommon.acs"

script 1 (void)
{
SetPlayerProperty(1, 1, PROP_TOTALLYFROZEN);
ChangeCamera(1, 1, 0);
SetMusic("", 0);
Delay(80);
Thing_Move(3, 9, 0);
Delay(80);
AmbientSound("CYBERDVO", 100);
SetMusic("D_ANNIHA", 0);
Delay(335);
ChangeCamera(2, 1, 0);
Teleport_NoFog(8);
SetActorAngle(0, 0.25);
Delay(150);
ChangeCamera(1, 1, 0);
Delay(200);
Delay(170);
AmbientSound("CYBERFVO", 100);
SetFont("BIGFONT");
SetPlayerProperty(1, 0, PROP_TOTALLYFROZEN);
SetMusic("NWO", 0);
ChangeCamera(0, 1, 0);
Thing_Activate(3);
Autosave();
}

script 2 (void)
{
Door_Open (4, 18);
SetFont("BIGFONT");
Print(s:"\cfNOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!");
SetMusic("*", 0);
}

script 3 (void)
{
SetMusic("", 0);
ChangeCamera(2, 1, 0);
SetPlayerProperty(1, 1, PROP_TOTALLYFROZEN);
Floor_LowerByValue (5, 24, 80);
Delay(50);
SetMusic("D_ROBBIE", 0);
Delay(60);
Teleport_NoFog(6);
Print(s:"\chSportacus: \cjGreat job! You saved me!");
Delay(150);
Print(s:"\cjStephanie and the others will be happy to know that I'm safe.");
Delay(150);
ChangeCamera(7, 1, 0);
Print(s:"\cjAnd they'll learn that you were the one who saved me!");
Delay(150);
ChangeCamera(2, 1, 0);
Print(s:"\cjCome on, let's get out of here.");
Delay(150);
Exit_Normal(0);
}
Grammar?! Speak the correct way!
User avatar
LaserBoyStudios
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 9:01 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Duration of subtitles with voice.

Post by LaserBoyStudios »

Oh forget it! Instead, *Raps* It has audio, it has no caption!
User avatar
cortlong50
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 7:12 pm
Location: UT-WA

Re: Duration of subtitles with voice.

Post by cortlong50 »

all you have to do is change those delays to match when someone says something.

so if theres a 100 tic break between when someone talks...set the delay for 100. boom

Return to “Scripting”