Automap Line Thickness

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
Hellser
Global Moderator
Posts: 2706
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 4:43 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Citadel Station

Automap Line Thickness

Post by Hellser »

As the title says, I think it might be useful to have a line thickness option for the automap - both to replicate the old chunky look of Doom back in the day, and also for high resolution monitors - where the line thickness might be too thin and hard to read.
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17439
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: Automap Line Thickness

Post by Nash »

I can barely see the automap anymore on 1920x1200, unless I use a high contrast colour scheme (like the Doom preset - at the expense of custom lock colours!).

On 4k the automap lines might as well be invisible.
Hypersonic
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 3:04 pm

Re: Automap Line Thickness

Post by Hypersonic »

Once I found out about the textured automap in GZDoom I never went back to the just vector map (didn't Duke Nukem 3D have textured map as well?) Though lines are still there, and they show up just fine even on a 4K 24" display at about a meter away. Though the contrast with the textures probably helps. I like the fact that the lines maintain the same thinness irrespective of the zoom level.
User avatar
Hellser
Global Moderator
Posts: 2706
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 4:43 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Citadel Station

Re: Automap Line Thickness

Post by Hellser »

I find the textured automap to be distracting. I suppose for most players, that'll work fine. I think for Nash and I - the classic vector map is how things should be.
User avatar
De-M-oN
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 3:24 pm

Re: Automap Line Thickness

Post by De-M-oN »

I have no problem with 2560x1600
but I use "traditional doom" colors though, means the classic black background with red wall lines. I highly prefer that over the beige background.
Hypersonic
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 3:04 pm

Re: Automap Line Thickness

Post by Hypersonic »

Textures can help quickly orient you. Say you have 2 rooms the same size and shape, they could easily be confused with each-other, but if they have different floor textures you can easily tell them apart.
User avatar
Rip and Tear
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 3:54 pm

Re: Automap Line Thickness

Post by Rip and Tear »

The CVAR gl_aalines enables antialiasing for the Automap, which I personally found made the lines easier to see.
User avatar
Caleb13
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 2:58 pm

Re: Automap Line Thickness

Post by Caleb13 »

I'm bumping this thread because I've also run into this issue today. We have new 24 inch 4K monitors in my workplace, so naturally, I tried GZdoom on one. And... the automap lines are practically invisible - these monitors have 0,14 mm pixel pitch, which means the lines are 0,14 mm thick. From the recommended viewing distance (90 cm), they look more like hair on a beige lamp. I had to lower the resolution to 1366x768 to view the map without eye strain.
User avatar
Marisa the Magician
Posts: 3886
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:15 am
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Operating System Version (Optional): (btw I use) Arch
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Vigo, Galicia

Re: Automap Line Thickness

Post by Marisa the Magician »

gl_aalines is supposed to work? I never got it to do anything.
User avatar
Caleb13
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 2:58 pm

Re: Automap Line Thickness

Post by Caleb13 »

If you ever decide to add the automap scaling, please don't forget to scale the markers, too. The "large" marker font is actually rather small even on mediocre resolutions like 1366x768.
User avatar
NightFright
Spotlight Team
Posts: 1343
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 12:29 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Automap Line Thickness

Post by NightFright »

Signed. I also wouldn't mind having automap scaling. Even making it possible to write a downscaling shader for it like ToridGristle did with the RetroShader (for scene rendering) would already be something.
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17439
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: Automap Line Thickness

Post by Nash »

Better late than never... :mrgreen:
User avatar
Marisa the Magician
Posts: 3886
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:15 am
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Operating System Version (Optional): (btw I use) Arch
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Vigo, Galicia

Re: Automap Line Thickness

Post by Marisa the Magician »

Having used the line thickness feature for a while now, I feel like it does have some small "catches", namely corners. I wonder if it'd be possible to tweak drawthickline to have "caps" at each end of the line so those gaps on corners are less visible.
User avatar
Gutawer
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2016 6:01 am
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: Automap Line Thickness

Post by Gutawer »

Putting semicircles on the end of lines would work but it should also certainly be an argument in the function rather than just changing its behavior - it does also technically run the risk of overestimating how big a line is but given that most people will run this at a few pixels width that shouldn't be a big deal.

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions [GZDoom]”