How does zdoom LE run brutal if opengl is required?

ZDoom LE, Pentium 133's, Windows 98, and DOS 3.1 all go here! A bygone era, of particular interest to some folks.
invictius
Posts: 393
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 6:44 am

How does zdoom LE run brutal if opengl is required?

Post by invictius »

On a fast pentium ii Brutal Doom 20 is even playable on simple levels.
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21504
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10, 21H1
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: How does zdoom LE run brutal if opengl is required?

Post by wildweasel »

As far as I remember, GL is only "required" because of the use of models for floor splats.
User avatar
drfrag
Vintage GZDoom Developer
Posts: 3111
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:51 am
Location: Spain

Re: How does zdoom LE run brutal if opengl is required?

Post by drfrag »

True, it's playable. I wanted to merge an old GZDoom renderer but it was a failure, as i mentioned before any help would be welcome.

@invictius: BTW have you tried ZDoom32? I'm testing it on a pentium iii but i still need to install dx9 and a geforce fx to try the truecolor mode (d3d requires sm 1.4). On my athlon 64 that old c++ renderer without SSE2 is almost as fast as the LLVM one with SSE2. I think this time a pentium ii is required even for the 8 bit renderer.

Return to “Legacy Discussion”