[2.9pre-1233] OpenAL Error on Sound Environment switch

These bugs do plan to be resolved, when they can be.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

[2.9pre-1233] OpenAL Error on Sound Environment switch

Postby Gutawer » Sat Sep 03, 2016 5:51 am

In the newest versions of ZDoom, using the OpenAL Backend, when a sound environment boundary is crossed, switching into another boundary, the following error is printed -
Spoiler:

This can be seen here: https://vid.me/gwUD in the Adventures of Square (http://forum.zdoom.org/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=46604).

I believe this bug may have been introduced in this build http://zdoom.org/Changelog/716fbec/files, because of the addition of FMOD Studio.
User avatar
Gutawer
User Accounts Assistant
 
Joined: 16 Apr 2016
Discord: Gutawer#3431

Re: [2.9pre-1233] OpenAL Error on Sound Environment switch

Postby Graf Zahl » Sat Sep 03, 2016 7:08 am

It definitely has nothing to do witg FMod, that code is completely separate.
Also, which OpenAL are you using, the official one or OpenAL Soft?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: [2.9pre-1233] OpenAL Error on Sound Environment switch

Postby Gutawer » Sat Sep 03, 2016 7:12 am

I am using whichever version of OpenAL comes with GZDoom on the SVN page.
User avatar
Gutawer
User Accounts Assistant
 
Joined: 16 Apr 2016
Discord: Gutawer#3431

Re: [2.9pre-1233] OpenAL Error on Sound Environment switch

Postby Graf Zahl » Sat Sep 03, 2016 7:55 am

Ok. The problem is, the error doesn't tell me much about what precisely went wrong here.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: [2.9pre-1233] OpenAL Error on Sound Environment switch

Postby Gutawer » Sat Sep 03, 2016 10:43 am

Hmm. Is there anyway I can get OpenAL to give a more detailed error?
User avatar
Gutawer
User Accounts Assistant
 
Joined: 16 Apr 2016
Discord: Gutawer#3431

Re: [2.9pre-1233] OpenAL Error on Sound Environment switch

Postby Graf Zahl » Sat Sep 03, 2016 11:00 am

No. What you see is what OpenAL reports.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany


Return to On Hold Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests