[Project] Quake II Resources

Sprites, textures, sounds, code, and other resources belong here. Share and share-alike!
Forum rules
Before posting your Resource, please make sure you can answer YES to any of the following questions:
  • Is the resource ENTIRELY my own work?
  • If no to the previous one, do I have permission from the original author?
  • If no to the previous one, did I put a reasonable amount of work into the resource myself, such that the changes are noticeably different from the source that I could take credit for them?
If you answered no to all three, maybe you should consider taking your stuff somewhere other than the Resources forum.

Consult the Resource/Request Posting Guidelines for more information.

Please don't put requests here! They have their own forum --> here. Thank you!
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17478
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: [Project] Quake II Resources

Post by Nash »

Ran around with v 0.16... feels pretty good so far. :D

(omg those wobbly vertices though :') Good ol' MD2 format)

About the only suggestion I can give right now is to add the +FORCEXYBILLBOARD flag to your particle sprites so that they don't appear flat when mouselooking.

EDIT:

- The grenade and grenade launcher "physiscs" doesn't feel right yet
- The transition between slow and fast whirling for the chaingun looks weird... not sure if you can do anything about this though; seems to be tied to the way GZDoom interpolates model frames...
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26817
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: [Project] Quake II Resources

Post by Enjay »

Again, very nice. I wonder, is the double shotgun powerful enough? It usually takes 2 shots to drop a demon which makes it less powerful than the Doom SSG. It may, of course, be correct. I'm just asking.
User avatar
22alpha22
Posts: 308
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 5:04 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Montana, USA

Re: [Project] Quake II Resources

Post by 22alpha22 »

Since this seems to be coming up a lot, I'll try to explain a bit more about the weapon damage. My weapons are all doing (except the BFG10K) the exact amount of damage they dealt in Quake II. This creates some issues with balance when fighting Doom monsters. The monsters from Quake II, in general, had less health than a equivalent doom counterpart. They were also usually fought in smaller numbers when compared to engagements in doom. I'm balancing the weapons around Strogg, not demons, so until I've gotten to making some Strogg to test against, I'm not going to alter the weapons damage.

An example, one of toughest normal enemies encountered in Quake II, the Tank has only 750 hit-points compared to his closest Doom counterpart, the Baron of Hell who has 1,000. It's not uncommon to fight several Barons at a time with smaller supporting monsters as well. Tanks in Quake are rarely fought with more than one at a time, and usually only have a couple supporting monsters with them.

EDIT:
If someone wants to make a doom weapon replacement pack out of these rips, it would be fairly trivial for them to increase the damage a bit to balance around Doom monsters. My purposes for these however is to be used against Strogg, so my versions will NOT be balanced around DooM.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26817
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: [Project] Quake II Resources

Post by Enjay »

Thanks for the explanation. I actually had half a recollection that the situation was something like that. I think what you are doing will be fine once the Strogg are in there too.

Another thing I'm intrugued by: the ACS. Why is that needed?
User avatar
22alpha22
Posts: 308
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 5:04 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Montana, USA

Re: [Project] Quake II Resources

Post by 22alpha22 »

Enjay wrote:Another thing I'm intrugued by: the ACS. Why is that needed?
It's not really needed yet, but it will be used to create the second backpack item, in Quake II there are two. The bandolier and ammo pack. It may also be needed for certain other functions that can't be easily accomplished with Decorate, so I decided to create the library ahead of time and add to it as I need it.

EDIT:
Ok, so now there is a legitimate need for the ACS library. It is now used for the health rot function of the megahealth to bring the player slowly back to his normal maximum health. It got rather too complicated to achieve with Decorate, especially since Adrenalin power-ups permanently raise the player's maximum health. I learned how to use User Variables in the process which was a bonus.
User avatar
Armaetus
Posts: 1256
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 3:55 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10 Home
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: New York State

Re: [Project] Quake II Resources

Post by Armaetus »

A long time ago, I made sprites for Doom from Quake 2 models using a model viewer and PrintScreen. They weren't the best but I did get several enemies, such as the Gladiator, the Icarus, the other flying thing and the chaingun arm dude.
User avatar
22alpha22
Posts: 308
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 5:04 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Montana, USA

Re: [Project] Quake II Resources

Post by 22alpha22 »

The op has been updated.
User avatar
GhostKillahZero
Posts: 742
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 4:41 pm
Location: 343 Industries Headquarters

Re: [Project] Quake II Resources

Post by GhostKillahZero »

if you still working on this, wouldn't this be in the projects thread?
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26817
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: [Project] Quake II Resources

Post by Enjay »

Heh, it's both a project and a resource I guess.

Anyway, it just keeps looking more and more complete. Keep going 22alpha22. :)
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17478
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: [Project] Quake II Resources

Post by Nash »

I see that you are using several placeholder sprites inside your PK3. Did you know that you can define virtual textures and sprites with the [wiki]TEXTURES[/wiki] lump? For example:

Code: Select all

sprite WBLAA0, 1, 1 { patch TNT1A0, 0, 0 {} }
 
So using the TEXTURES lump, you can completely get rid of all the placeholder graphics inside your archive.

Or if you don't mind the weird naming convention, here's a machine-generated one that I personally use that gives you access to 260000 virtual sprite frames - from 0000A0 to 9999Z0. I know it's overkill because MD2s have a small frame limit anyway, but it's there just for the heck of it. :P
User avatar
Mav3rick
Posts: 966
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 6:48 pm
Location: Hell

Re: [Project] Quake II Resources

Post by Mav3rick »

hey when the chaingun get out of ammo and do the fast switch there is still the chaingun on view for a short time
and i guess the most dificult part will be the bouncing from the grenade so far all look and feel real quake2
User avatar
22alpha22
Posts: 308
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 5:04 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Montana, USA

Re: [Project] Quake II Resources

Post by 22alpha22 »

Nash wrote:I see that you are using several placeholder sprites inside your PK3. Did you know that you can define virtual textures and sprites with the [wiki]TEXTURES[/wiki] lump?
I didn't know that, I'll look into using that.
Mav3rick wrote:hey when the chaingun get out of ammo and do the fast switch there is still the chaingun on view for a short time
This results from the A_JumpIfNoAmmo being called from a Flash state rather than the normal firing state. I have the bullets and sounds being called in a flash state, so I don't have to use the same frame twice in the firing states because GZDoom doesn't handle models using the same frame twice or more in a row well. I need to find a better way of doing this but GZDoom has really got my hands tied due to how it handles model animation.
Mav3rick wrote:i guess the most dificult part will be the bouncing from the grenade so far all look and feel real quake2
I have Quake II installed and run it every time I import something to GZDoom to make sure I'm being as accurate as I can be. The grenades in Quake II do not have much of a bounce at all, their physics are quite limited. My grenades are not perfect imitations, but they are pretty damn close.
User avatar
Doomguy5th
Posts: 397
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 12:49 pm
Location: Somewhere you shouldn't be

Re: [Project] Quake II Resources

Post by Doomguy5th »

Hehe... I like this. Compared to quake 2, everything in GZDoom seems a bit darker (well sorta). Keep up the great work, and found a bug...

I used the dropweapon function on the Blaster Pistol and lolwut...

http://www.mediafire.com/view/eevc15lxo ... 172307.png

http://www.mediafire.com/view/48oiwg978 ... 172310.png

I used a GZDoom SVN and my screen resolution was like somwhere around 1280 by 640 or something like that.
User avatar
22alpha22
Posts: 308
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 5:04 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Montana, USA

Re: [Project] Quake II Resources

Post by 22alpha22 »

22alpha22 wrote:KNOWN ISSUES
-The Blaster when dropped, lacks a proper skin (id never finished the skin for Quake II as the Blaster isn't supposed to be a pickup)
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26817
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: [Project] Quake II Resources

Post by Enjay »

There is a skin for the blaster pickup in the KMQuake2 model pack. I don't think KMQuake2 actually uses it though because there is a higher quality new model and skin in the same pack. Anyway, here it is. I touched it up a little to fix a couple of stray pixels that were bothering me but, otherwise, it's unaltered and about the same quality as the other Quake 2 model skins (i.e. not that great).

Skin:
Image

Result in GZDoom:
Image

Return to “Resources”